"Bideford and Bude. Ordnance Survey "One-Inch" Map. England and Wales, N:o 127."

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


Jacobsen, J. P. - Fru Marie Grubbe. Interieurer fra det syttende aarhundrede.
U o U å. Carit Andersens Forlag. Helläderband med omslagen medbundna. 218 s. Tegninger af Knud Mühlhausen.

Pris: 650 sek - 20051


- Kiev. Concise Guide-Book.
Kiev 1960, Ukranian SSR Publiching House fo political literature. 222 pp, many illustrations. Focus on touristic sights, though with history and politics kept in mind. Light green cloth with title and dust jacket in green with photo.
Good copy.
Pris: 100 sek - 27996


- Carly`s Führer durch Hamburg-Altona.
Hamburg c 1890 (3rd and 4th), Verlag von H. Carly. 64 pp + street index. Many illustrations, theatre plans. City plan missing. Light blue cloth with gilt and black lettering.
Slightly worn with some minor scratches, otherwise good.
Pris: 100 sek - 27674 - Se bild.


- Rom. In German.
Rom 1936, Direzione Generale per il Turismo, Ferrovie dello Stato. 48 pp + IV (surroundings of Rome). Many ill (photos), 1 map of the surroundings of the city). Cover with Colosseum and title by modern graphics.
Nice copy.
Pris: 170 sek - 26791 - Se bild.


- Svenska Resekalendern 1908.
Uppsala/Stockholm 1908 (1:a), Almqvist & Wiksell. 23,5 x 15,3 cm. 8 s + 357 s. (40 s främst järnvägs- men också andra underrättelser samt i övrigt hvudsakligen information och beskrivningar av Sveriges städer, många med fina kartor i svart-vitt + insprängda annonser + jvgskarta för södra och norra delen av landet i tvåfärgstryck). För i första hand järnvägspassagerare. Omslag i grågrönt med titel och annonser.
Väl använd, med omslaget hårt nött ärgat och knappt läsbart. Sidor vikta och även lösa i Åsbrinks uppsats om svenska landskap s 321-336. Sid 353-357 (spel och regler för resan) i nutida kopior.
Pris: 220 sek - 28309


- C. F. Jahn`s illustrirtes Reisehandbuch. Ein Führer durch Nord-Deutschland.
Weimar 1862 (10th), Geographisches Institut. 6 pp (ads) + XVI pp + 518 pp (shortly also to Holland, Belgien, Warschau, Lemberg, Kopenhagen, Stockholm), 1 railway map to Germany, 2 special maps, 7 town plans (the one of Leipzig folded several times and really nice in its details). Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good, though slightly worn with minor bumps at the cover minor tears and one 2 cm tear at the cover.
Pris: 900 sek - 27628 - Se bild.


Baedeker, Karl. - Unteritalien. Sizilien, Sardinien, Malta, Korfu.
Leipzig 1911 (15th), Baedeker, Karl. LVI pp + 490 pp, 30 maps and 34 plans and ground plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Slightly worn with tears at the back of the spine, but binding find andotherwise good.
Pris: 170 sek - 28614


Baedeker, Karl - Belgium and Holland.
Leipzig 1881. 6th edition. Baedeker. LXII + 338 pp, 8 maps, 18 plans. 9 pages about Waterloo. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Cover damp stained och slightly bumped corners.
Pris: 400 sek - 25846


- Londres et ses environs.Guides-Joanne.
Paris 1898, L. Hachette et Co. 34 plans and 6 maps, though the large plan of London in pocket missing. Blue cloth and gilt lettering.
Slightly worn and rather good copy
Pris: 80 sek - 26356


- Guide to China with Land and Sea Routes between the American and European Continents.
Tokyo 1924. The Japanese Government Railways. Second, revised Edition. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 448 pp. 174 Illustrations, 31 Maps and plans, specially drawn, 2 Colortypes. Official Series, Vol. D.

Pris: 3600 sek - 20157 - Se bild.


- Guide to Rhodesia for the use of tourists and settlers.
1914. 1st edi . Authority of the Beira and Mashonaland and Rhodesia Railways. 395 pp, 6 maps, many illustrations. Comprehensive general information on history, climate, geology, industry, farming, population, culture before a large part guide for visitors along chosen itineraries to sights, different areas and towns. Leopard-patterned cloth.
Slightly worn, good copy. A 3 cm tear at one map.
Pris: 1200 sek - 25862 - Se bild.


Pullein-Thompson, Christine. - Phantom kommer hem.
Falun 1993. Polluxklubben. Illustr. förlagsband. 154 s.
Pollux, hästbokklubben.
Pris: 90 sek - 26871


Suter, R. - Basler Führer.
Basel 1952, Marcel Althofer. 70 pp with 24 pp directory (hotels, services, shopping, traffic, etc) and the rest description by four tours (with maps and drawn illustrations) + one large folded city map in colour. Cover in green with text and small view of the cathedral.
Good copy with nice written dedication 1952.
Pris: 90 sek - 27331


Christie, Agatha. - Trick med speglar.
Tyskland 1990. Bonniers. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 221 s.
Fint skick.
Pris: 70 sek - 26812


Hommerberg, Sigge. - Om ni reser till Grekland.
Malmö 1967, Allhems Förlag. 225 sidor om landet, resevillkor, mat, boende, sevärdheter, sak, person- och ortregister. Med många foton, bilder, stadsplaner (stor över Athen) och landskartor. Grönt klotband med skyddsomslag i färg.
Bra exemplar.
Pris: 80 sek - 28166


Hedin, Christer. - Den äldsta kyrkan. Förkunnelse, förföljelse och framgång under fem sekel.
Estland 2007. Dialogos. 205 s.

Pris: 150 sek - 28469


Baedeker, Karl. - Sachsen. Handbuch für Reisende.
Leipzig 1920. Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Red cloth with gilt lettering. X, 267 pp. With 20 maps and 26 plans. First edition. Nice copy.

Pris: 900 sek - 20336


Bergman, Bill.; Svensson, Arthur. - Ett år i luften. 1957.
Malmö 1957. Allhem. Ryggklotband. 377 s. Fotoillustr.

Pris: 150 sek - 20093


Reynolds-Ball, E. - Rome. A Practical Guide to Rome and its Environs.
London 1913 (3rd ed), Adam and Charles Black. VIII pp + 256 pp + 5pp (ads). 8 full-page ill. in colour and 2 plans. Green cloth with gilt title and illustrations in black.
Slightly worn without tears with one spot at the cover.
Pris: 200 sek - 26773


- All about Shanghai and environs. A Standard Guide Book. Edition 1934-35.
Hongkong 1986 (3rd ed), Oxford University Press. Facsimile of guide with the same name published by University Press in Shanghai 1934. XIX pp (eg. new introduction) + the original: XV pp + 229 pp. Many pictures (photos). The original map not possible to trace, according to the publisher. Comprehensive guide to one at the time most vibrant and depraved cities of the world. Introduction to commerce, industry, politics, population (with large contignents of French, English, amercian, Japanese and Jewish populations), native and western cultures, all put in an exiting context by the new well-written introduction by H. J. Lethbridge. Cover with title and photo of the famous promenade of Shanhai, The Bund.
Good condition, though slightly worn, with 3m tear at one page and numbers in ink at the front fly.
Pris: 400 sek - 26574 - Se bild.


Eurén D. M. - Ångbåtskarta öfver Stockholms omgifningar. Mälarsidan
Klotband. Två kartor, uppfodrade på väv samt skurna i rutor. 55 X 72 samt 72 X 38.

Pris: 700 sek - 25894


- Schwarzwald, Odenwald, Bergstrasse, Heidelberg und Strassburg. Meyers Reiseführer.
Leipzig & Wien 1899. 8.Auflage. Bibliographisches Institut. X + 261 + 16 Seiten, 15 Karten, 9 Plänen. Dark-red cloth.

Pris: 220 sek - 26001


Hesse-Wartegg, Ernst von. - Öst-Asien i våra dagar. Japan och Korea.
Stockholm 1905. Fahlcrantz & Co. Dekorerat klotband. 315 s. Illustr.

Pris: 200 sek - 23913 - Se bild.


Bertarelli, L. V. - Guida d`Italia del Touring Club Italiano: Italia Centrale. Vol I. Territorio a est et a sud della linea ferroviaria Firenze-Arezzo-Perugia-Foligno-rerni-Roma.
Milano 1924, TCI. 612 pp + 19 maps and 8 town plans in colour, 10 ground plans. Red cloth and gilt lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 170 sek - 27401


Hauber, E. C. - Beskrivelse over den kongelige danske residentsestad Kiöbenhavn og de kongelige slotte paa landet. Translation from the third German edition.
Köbenhavn 1783, Rothes forlag. 232 pp. Description in different chapers of all important buildings and functions in the city, also commercial buildings, factories and social institutions, illustrating both the ambition of many descriptions of cities to show cities as a kind of civilising machinery in all its aspects and how closely related this intention was to many of the early producers of handbooks for travellers before the interest of the tourists - the tourist gaze - took over. The book ends with ten pages about the journey from Copenhagen to Hamburg. The engraved map of Copenhagen is missing. Cover in green with handwritten title at the spine. The back cover missing and the book is at the moment placed in a dust jacket.
The textblock is well kept, though with slightly darkening pages throughout the book.
Pris: 550 sek - 27522 - Se bild.


Baedeker, K. - La Suisse et les parties limitorphes de L`Italie, de la Savoie et du Tyrol.
Leipzig 1893 (19th), Karl Baedeker. XXVIII pp + 514 pp. 30 maps, 12 plans, 12 panoramas. Red clloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 270 sek - 27315


Baedeker, Karl. - Italy. First part: Northern Italy.
Leipzig 1892 (9th), Karl Baedeker. LXII pp + 464 pp. 16 maps, 28 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy.
Pris: 320 sek - 28087


Wachtmeister, H. - Vägvisare för turister.
Stockholm 1891, Norstedt & söner. Handledning vid uppgörande av resplaner till vanliga europeiska resmål samt Algeriet, Egypten, Palestina, Konstantinopel, Ryssland. 160 s. Omslag i rödbrunt med svart text.
Använd, med reva längs över halva ryggen och på några sidor. Fläck på omslaget.
Pris: 180 sek - 26965


Persson, Gunnar. - Stjärnor på flykt, historien om Hakoah Wien.
Falun 2004. Norstedts. 240 s. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 240 s. Illust.

Pris: 125 sek - 19804


- Berchtesgaden, Bad Reichenhall, Salzburg, Königssee. Grieben Reiseführer Band 193.
Berlin 1931. 4. Auflage. Grieben Verlag/Albert Goldschmidt. 90 + VIII Sieten, 7 Karten.
Nice copy.
Pris: 120 sek - 26027


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.