|
Ett smakprov.
- Leipzig. Leipzig, after 1933, Ratverkehrsamt. Folded brochure 22,5 x 20,5 cm. 12 pp with a lot of tightly presented photographic illustrations, shortly commented at the bottom of the pages, all with a rather "effective" layout + seperate leaflet guide in 3 pp with 1 city plan. Front- and backcover in colour and each with an impressive full-page city view. Front with Reisebüro Wertheims own stamp. Pris: 230 sek - 26687 - Se bild.
|
- W. H. Smith & Son`s reduced Ordnance Map of Birmingham and Environs. Scale 4 miles to an Inch. London (price one shilling), Folded map in colour mounted on cloth, c 37 x 50 cm by Bartholomew. Unused copy. Pris: 80 sek - 27791 - Se bild.
| - Stora franska kokboken, I-II Uddevalla 1975. Niloe. Förlagsband, två volymer i kassett. 1-376 s. : 377-700 s. Ill. i färg. Gott skick, något kantstött kassett. Pris: 300 sek - 19957
| Waugh, Evelyn. - Den käre bortgångne och Scott-Kings europeiska resa. Stockholm1948. 2:a upplagan, 6:e tusendet.Ljus förlag. 8:0. Förlagets klotband med medbundna omslag. 213 s. Blekt rygg.
Pris: 150 sek - 28460
|
Croneman, I. - Jogjakarta en omstrekken. Semarang 1909 (new ed). 131 pp + 27 pp (ads). City plan, folded and in two colours. Several illustrations (photos) and ads outside the text. After introduction to Jakarta at least half of the book about temples, tombes, archaeology, art and architecture. Cloth with the cover dressed in a woven grey fabric with title and a drawing in colour from the race course in Samarang. Rather good condition, though the hinge broken at the back cover, the map held together with 10 cm tape and some notes on the back side of the map. Pris: 550 sek - 26594 - Se bild.
| Amin, Mohamed.; Willetts, Duncan.; Hancock, Graham. - Journey Through Pakistan. Hong Kong 1982. Camerapix. 4:0. Clothbd. 255 pp. Illust.
Pris: 300 sek - 19878
|
- Nervi et ses environs. Guides illustrés Reynaud. Turin 1900, Roux et Viarengo. 89 pp + 7 pp (ads). 60 views, 6 views outside the text (photos), 1 panorama of the town (photo), 1 map and inserted town plan (folded). Cover with a drawing, probably from some maritime mythology. Rather good condition, though pp 17-32 loose and a 10 cm tear att the spine and therefore a rather new transparent dust jacket. Pris: 160 sek - 26514 - Se bild.
| Winkler, Hans Günter. - Mina hästar. Stockholm 1958. Hörsta. Ryggklotband med främre omslag medbundet. 110 s. Illust. med s/v foto.
Pris: 250 sek - 19828
| Gsell Fels. - Ober-Italien und Mittel-Italien (to the entrance of Rome). Meyers Reisebücher. Leipzig/Wien 1907 (8th), Bibliographisches Institut. VI pp + 460 pp + 56 (ads, nützliche Adressen für Reisende). 16 maps, 50 town and ground plans. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Good copy. Small stains at some pages in the first half of the book. Imprinted signature at the title-page: E. Bölsterli, Direktör Gurtnellan (URI). Pris: 250 sek - 27456
|
Barrie's, J. M. - Peter Pan & Wendy. Retold for little people. Great Britan N. d. Hodder and Stoughton,Clothbd. Pale back. 144 pp. Illust by Mabel Lucie Attwell.
Pris: 150 sek - 20039 - Se bild.
| - Paterson´s Guide Book to England and Wales. Edinburgh 1885. William Paterson. Blue cloth with guilt lettering. x, 364 pp, 49 pp, index, ads 26 pp. 14 maps (several folded, 1 missing according to introductory list), 20 town plans, 10 plans of cathedrals.
Pris: 300 sek - 20338
| Longuet, Succ. De Simonneau. - Algérie, map 1842. Paris 1842. Longuet. Map in French on linen in eighteen 19,2 x 12 cm large panels, showing North Algeria (c 12 panels) with inserted plans of Oran, Constantine, Bone and, on one panel, the whole territory + seperate plan of Alger (2 panels), environs of Alger (2 panels) and the Mediterranean region with the Algerian cost (2 panels). No colours. One panel with name of title and information about the printing firm. Really Worn. Most panels lose, though intact and fully readable except for one with a 10 cm stain. Overall darkening towards light brown and the linen on the back with stains. Seems fully possible to put together on a new board or plate. Pris: 600 sek - 26366
| Baedeker, Karl. - Grossbritannien, England (Ausser London), Wales, Schottland und Irland. Handbuch für reisende. Leipzig 1899. Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Red cloth with gilt lettering. LXIII, 516 pp. Mit 18 Karten, 30 Plänen und 1 Panorama. Dritte Auflage.
Pris: 500 sek - 20277
| Wretman, Tore. - Nobis kocken XIII. U. o. 1978. Klammerhäftad. 44 s. Illust.
Pris: 120 sek - 19893
|
- Plan der Eisenbahnen in Gross-Brittanien & Irland. Originally from a German book c. 1840s, plate (tafel) XXXVIII. Map c. 56,5 x 46 cm, showing named railway lines in operation, under work or projected (the lines of Scotland and northern England not yet connected as well as many small seperate lines are isolated from towns with greater lines). Also showing rivers and coast lines, but no roads. Good copy and a very clear illustrattion of the progress of the railway builders in Great Britain. Pris: 300 sek - 28356 - Se bild.
|
- Zeeland. c. 1920, Offiziellen Verkehrsbüros Haag. Folded brochure c 23 x 23 cm. 38 pp (76 text columns) + 3 (6) pp (ads). Description of towns and places mainly in Walcheren. 1 map and many photos. User`s supplement: small brochure of Walcheren. Good, though slightly worn with two minor tears at the edge of the covers. Pris: 180 sek - 27894 - Se bild.
|
Quiévreux, L. - Bruxelles. Guide de la capitale et ses environs. Bruxelles, late 1940s, A de Boeck. 184 pp, ten promenades with introductory maps and photo-illustrations. Directory 185 - 214 pp, with hotels, autobuses, tramways (with large map), excursions in the environs (with map). Cover with architectural drawing in green colour, title in red. Rather good copy, though slightly worn, with some tears at the spine, small water stain along the spine and minor bump at the front cover. Pris: 180 sek - 27901 - Se bild.
|
- Tirol und Voralberg, handkarte 1: 250 000. Wien in the end of 1930s (borders from 1937), Freytag & Berndt Handkarten. Folded topographic map in colour 90 x 109 cm. Cover in red and grey. Good copy, practically mint condition, though with minor tear and bumps at the cover. Pris: 140 sek - 28384 - Se bild.
| Bolin, Johan. - Beskrifning öfwer Nord-Amerikas Förenta stater. Facsimile av original från 1853 tryckt i Wexjö. Stockholm 1970, Bokförlaget Rediviva. 6 sidor, inklusive tre sidor nytt förord av Vilhelm Moberg + 364 sidor. Boken var en omfattande och bred beskrivning och menar Moberg den första med det innehållet som vände sig till svenskar i allmänhet, märkligt nog utan att författaren själv aldrig varit i Amerika utan redovisar ett 70-tal verk på olika språk som sin källa. Ja, titelsidan lover även upplysningar och råd "för dem, som vilja dit inflytta". För att hjälpa läsaren hitta rätt bland olika platser och företeelser använde Bolin precis som guiderna fetstil för namn och nyckelord, vilket i ny- och avtrycket dock inte alltid fungerar. Klotband, med originaltexten på ryggen avbildad och smutsomslag i gult med också framsidan med text och layout som originalet. Bra skick. Pris: 125 sek - 27860
| - Sverige Illustrerad handbok för resande. I. Södra och mellersta Sverige. Stockholm 1892 (5:e), Albert Bonniers. XVI s + 2 s + 540 s. 136 illustrationer 27 kartor och planer. Rött klotband med förgylld text - Illustreradt Sverige - och eblem. Inlagan i bra skick men falsarna innanför pärmarna spräckta, frampärmen nästan helt lös. Pris: 250 sek - 27347
| - Die Donau von Ulm bis zur Mündung. Hydrografischen Sektion der Ungarische Wasserbaudirektion 1917, 2 Auflage. Wine red cover with gilt lettering. For the responsible sailing crews. 215 cm folded strip-map, showing hydrologic and metrological conditions, profile of bridges and town plans along the river. Photos of towns, bridges, places on the backside of the map. German and Hungarian.
Pris: 1800 sek - 21261
| Friberg, Nils. - A Province-map of Dalecarlia by Andreas Bureus(?). ’s Gravenhage 1961 (Mouton & Co.). Reprint from Imago mundi. A review of early cartography founded by Leo Bagrow † / XV. 4:0. Paperback. 73-83 pp. and 3(5) b/w plates, one of them folded. Dedicated to the Chamber Archive of Sweden.
Pris: 160 sek - 28415
| - Grèce. Les Guides Nagel. Genève 1962, Les Éditions Nagel. XX pp + 944 pp, 47 plan in black-white, 5 plans and maps i colour and 1 large general plan in colour. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket in red and white. Good copy, though some underlinings in the first part (lead). Pris: 80 sek - 28002
| Yutang, Lin. - Ett blad i stormen. En roman från det krigshärjade Kina. Stockholm 1943. Bonniers. Förlagets dekorerade klot. Främre omslaget medbundet. 386 s. Något solkigt band. Pris: 80 sek - 20028
| Simenon, Georges. - Maigret och den hängde i Liège. Köthen 1966. Prisma. Häftad. 124 s. Något bruntonade sidor. Pris: 60 sek - 26931
| Bertarelli, L. V. - Guida d`Ìtalia del Touring Club Italiano: Italia Centrale: III. Territorio a Ouest della linea ferroviaria Firenze-Arezzo-Perugia-Foligno-rerni-Roma. Milano 1923, TCI. 618 pp, 15 maps, 15 town plans, 6 ground plans. Good copy, slightly worn. Pris: 170 sek - 27405
| - La Bretagne. La Coté de Granville à la Loire. Guides Pratiques Conty. Routes pour automobiles. Paris 1907-08 (11. Ed), Adm. Des Guides Conty. Small 8:o. 448 pp + 96 pp (agenda for travellers) + 72 (ads) + 20 (contens, index). 17 maps, 27 town plans and one general folded map in pocket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rather good copy. Pris: 250 sek - 26344
|
Brickhill, Paul. - Han gav sig aldrig. Boken om Douglas Bader. Stockholm 1954. Natur & Kultur. 296 s. Fotoillust.
Pris: 110 sek - 28706 - Se bild.
| Crofts, Freeman Wills. - The Sea Mystery. Great Britain 1959. Penguin Books. Paperback. 207 pp. An inspector French Case. Pris: 70 sek - 26822
|
Huldt, Märit. - Hirams vänners kokbok. Danmark 1984. ICA bokförlag. Förlagsband. 160 s. Illust.
Pris: 150 sek - 28694 - Se bild.
|
Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.
|