|
Ett smakprov.
- Deutsche Alpen. III part. Meyers Reisebücher. Leipzig/Wien 1911 (7th), Bibliographisches Institut. XII pp + 412 pp + 64 (ads). 31 maps and plans, 6 panoramas. Braun cloth with gilt lettering. Good copy. Pris: 200 sek - 27646
|
Viré, A. - Le Lot. Padrirac, Rocamadour, Lacave. Guide du touriste, du naturaliste et de l`archéologue. Paris 1907, Masson et Co. 307 pp, 87 photos and drawings, 3 maps and 3 plans in colour. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Good copy, slightly worn. Pris: 280 sek - 27471 - Se bild.
| - A Guide to new China. Peking 1953 (3rd), Foreign Languages Press. IV pp + 124 pp (7 pp history and than mainly presentation of the formal power institutions, commitees, andministrations, parties, associations at different levels. Pp 94-124 important decisions and events since the maoist revolution 1949 and the new government up to May 25th 1953. Yellow cover with title in white. Good copy. Pris: 150 sek - 28280
|
- South Africa. Land of Sunshine and Opportunity. c:a 1950. Immigration Council of the Union of South Africa. 62 pp and many pictures, also full-page. Broschyre with coloured cover. Rather good condition. Pris: 250 sek - 25868 - Se bild.
|
Vormann, W. H. - Aus der Fremdenbüchern von Rigi-Kulm. Bern 1883, Verlag B. F. Haller. 106 pp and 6 full-page illustrations about documents, textes, letters and books by strangers looking for health in the mountains and its formal arrangements and institutions. Many favorable reviews of the book inside the cover. Cover with alpine sceneries. Good copy. Pris: 500 sek - 27336 - Se bild.
| - Cahiers biographiques I. Ramon Menendez Pidal. Madrid 1951. Editions de la Direction generale des relations culturelles. 8:0. Broché metalliquement. 31 pages.
Pris: 100 sek - 28424
| Baedeker, Karl. - Ägypten. Handbuch für Reisende. Leipzig 1885. Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Red cloth with gilt lettering, front inner hinge weakened. XIV, 552 pp. Mit 15 Karten, 30 Plänen , 7 Ansichten und 76 textvignetten. Zweite auflage. Spine with small (3 mm) tears at the top.
Pris: 2000 sek - 20188
|
- Underground. Map of the Electric Railways of London + What to see & How to see it. London 1930? (metro lines in a drawn network earlier than the famous modern system of lines 1933), Electric Railway House. 12 folded sheets 14,2 x 8,5 cm. On one side (c:a 34 x 42cm) the underground map of London + small sections of thecity map, on the other side text and pictures of sights and attractions + sectional city maps. Tears in the fold crossings but well kept together. Pris: 100 sek - 28567 - Se bild.
|
Bloch, Marcus Elieser. - Silurus Clarias / Silurus Ascita. Plate XXXV. Berlin. 1782-1797 Folio. Plate mark 20 x 35 cm. Including margins 26,5 x 43 cm.Plate XXXV either from "Allgemeine Naturgeschichte der fische" published in Berlin 1782-94 or from the french edition, "Ichthyologie ou histoire naturelle des poissons" published 1785 - 1797, also in Berlin.Engraving with original hand-color.Bloch’s ambitious work is the most famous and remarkable of all books on fish.
Pris: 1500 sek - 26217 - Se bild.
| Hesse, Hermann. - Klingsor. Stockhom 1972. Aldus/Bonniers. Limhäftad. 167 s. Delfinserien 431.
Pris: 110 sek - 19805
| - Norske Reiseruter, 3 häften (volumes): Over Dovrefjell + Raumabanen og More Fylke (nr 7) + Bergensbanan (nr 6). Oslo 1923, 1925 and 1928, Norges Statsbaner (National railway). Dovrefjell (1923) 32 pp, 1 p missing + Raumabanen og Möre Fylke (1925) 78 pp, title page, last page and 1 map missing + Bergensbanen (1928, 4th) 96 pp + stripmap in colour, cover missing. Cover in the same paper as the booklets with title and picture. The booklets really well used with covers loose, missing or taped. Pris: 220 sek - 27577
|
Wilkinson, K. E. T. - A New Guide to the city of York. The Handy Guide Series no 12. Sheffield 1923, 103 pp. 1 map, 1 plan. Some ads. Cover in yellow and red with the cathedral. Good copy. Pris: 90 sek - 27784 - Se bild.
| Baedeker, Karl. - Egypt and The Sudan. Handbook for travellers. Leipzig 1908. Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Red cloth with gilt lettering. CLXXXIV, 439pp, with 24 maps, 76 plans, and 57 vignettes. Sixth remodelled Edition. The back slightly worn. Three end papper detached but present. Damage on page 27-30. One map detached but present.
Pris: 700 sek - 20173
|
- Ludwig Wenng`s illustrirter Führer durch München. München c 1895, Verlag von L. Wenng. 68 pp + 8 postcard-like plates + 11 pp (ads). 1 large folded city plan in colour. Text in old German style. Cover in blue. Probably lost title page and front page kept to the book by tape. Otherwise good, the large city plan not the least. Ex Libris The Swedish tourist Association. Pris: 250 sek - 27665 - Se bild.
|
- Vägvisare genom Svenska Panoptikon, Stockholm. Stockholm 1901 (12:e årgången), Svenska Panoptikon (Kungsträdgårdsgatan 18). 44 sidor. Program med beskrivning av 46 olika tablåer av alla de slag, från Karl V i konseljen till André i polarisen och en likplundring (många också med bild). Några annonssidor. Omslag i färg med kö till entréen. Använd. Små revor mellan omslag och övre och nedre delen av ryggen. Pris: 100 sek - 26304 - Se bild.
| Bokholm, Rune. - Handel och vandel. Tre generationer Suell. Kristianstad 2004. Atlantis. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 351 s. Något illustr.
Pris: 110 sek - 19823
| Doré, M. Robert (ed). - Provence. Les Guides Bleus. Paris 1925, L. Hachette et Co. CVII pp + 500 pp. 56 maps and 26 plans. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and vignette. Rather good condition, though slightly worn. Pages slightly darkening towards the spine. Pris: 120 sek - 26384
| - Baden-Baden und Umgebung, mit Angaben für Automobilisten. Grieben Reiseführer. Band 11. Berlin 1932 (16th ed), Grieben Verlag. 91 pp + 8 (ads). 3 maps (one folded in colour) and 1 folded town plan in colour. Cover in light brown colour with texts in blue colour. Good copy. Pris: 130 sek - 26476
|
- Road Book of England and Wales. The Automobile Association. London 1928, Cassell & Co. Size 23 x 13,5 cm. LXXX pp about travelling in England + 154 pp presentation of 600 routes + pp 155-520, description of places and towns in alphabetical order, some with plans, registration of ferries and index. 2 sections of 24 maps each, containing road maps and topographic maps. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Good copy. Ex libris The Swedish Tourist Association. Pris: 150 sek - 26993 - Se bild.
| Baedeker, Karl. - The Dominion of Canada with an excursion to Newfoundland and Alaska. Leipzig 1907 (3rd), Karl Baedeker. LXIV pp. + 331 pp + 13 maps, 12 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Pris: 800 sek - 27859
| Baedeker, Karl. - Grossbritannien. England (ausser London), Wales, Schottland und Irland. Leipzig 1906 (4th), Baedeker, Karl. LVIII pp + 534 pp. 24 maps,58 plans, 1 panorama. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Very nice copy, though a 4cm tear close to the spine at the first map. . Pris: 380 sek - 28609
|
- Führer durch die Sowjetunion. Die Fünf grössten Städte der Sowjetunion (Moscow, Leningrad, CharkowKijew, Odessa). Moskau 1925, Staatsverlag der RSFSR. (Issued by the Society for Culturl relations of the Soviet Union with Foreign Countries, ed A. Radó)c. 50 pp (ads) + LXXXVI pp (constitution, country, industrie, people, travel practicalities) + 367 pp + c. 50 pp (ads). 3 maps, 6 city plans (folded and in colour), 5 ground plans. Red cloth with black lettering and "hammer and sickle". Good copy, slightly worn with minor tears at some maps (close to the spine). Pris: 600 sek - 27987 - Se bild.
| Rostock, Xenius. - Köbenhavn og Nordsjaelland. Haandbog for rejsende. Köbenhavn 1927, Den Danske turistforening. 96 pp, 1 map and city plan in colour. Cover in light brown colour with title. Good copy, though slightly darkening covers with points of stains on the inside and one minor tear at the spine. Pris: 125 sek - 27514
| Bader, Ernst. - Kleiner Führer durch die Vogesen. Collection Lorenz. Freiburg i. Breisgau 1899, Lorenz & Waetzel, ReiseführerVerlag. 110pp + 32 pp (ads). 2 special maps, 1 town plan. The general map missing. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Good though slightly worn with minor tears and bumps at the cover and some markings (mainly lead). Pris: 150 sek - 27661
|
- A few lines about Alexandria. Its climate, antiquities, beauties and amusements. Alexandria 1911, The Municipality of Alexandria. 16 pp (ads) + 61 pp + 7 pp (ads). 1 folded city plan. Several full-page photoillustrations outside the text. Light two-coloured cover with ornaments and title. Worn, with some tears at the spine and a small losses of the cover at one of the top corners and bottom of the spine. City plan with 5 cm tear close to the spine. The front fly missing. Pris: 350 sek - 26250 - Se bild.
|
Lindgren, Astrid. - Sunnanäng. Uddevalla 1959. Rabén & Sjögren. Ryggklotband med illust. pärmar. 106 s. Illustrerad av Ilon Wikland. Fint skick. Pris: 200 sek - 28633 - Se bild.
| Brown G. Gordon (ed) - The South and East African Year Book and Guide with Atlas, town plans and Diagrams London 1949. 49. Edition. Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company. 28 (ads) + LXXIX + 1165 pp + 64 pp (maps) + 240 pp (ads). Many coloured ads on seperate pages spread out in the book. Mainly annualy renewed with facts about production, transportation, populations etc, though substantial parts of the material, especially concerning South Africa, organized in 23 routes valuable for travellers and tourists. Light grey-green cloth with the title in a decorative way on the front. Worn. Pris: 400 sek - 25874
|
- Finlandia 1911. Illustrerade reseboken om Finland. På finska och svenska. Helsingfors 1911, Finlandia (sällskap, AB, Turistbyrå). c 23 x 16 cm. 4 sid (annonser) + 3 utvikningskartor över Finland i färg, med annonser i marginal och på baksidan + XXX sid post-, tele- och järnvägsnderrättelser, mm. + 2 sid + 176 sid, beskrivningar av finska orter och städer, med också viktiga adresser och ofta även kartor + 14 sid (bara (annonser). Klotbd i brunt, med annonser i svart och titeln i vitt. Bra exemplar med undantag för bruten fals vid omslaget, ryggen ej lös. Pris: 400 sek - 27589 - Se bild.
|
Brontë, Charlotte. - Shirley, a tale. Great Britain 1953. Collins. Clothbd. 510 pp. With an Introduction by Phyllis Bentley. Pris: 110 sek - 28712 - Se bild.
|
- Svensk rese- och turisthandbok 1928. Stockholm 1928, Fotografiska AB. 45 s.hälften om järnvägsförordningen + 147 s info om telegraf, telegram, telefon och annat + Information om, korta beskrivningar av och viktiga verksamheter och adresser i svenska städer och viktiga orter, insprängda annonser. Asedd för järnvägsbolag med jvgskartor, samt spelregler för bridge, mm). För järnvägskupéerna och med stålskott hål för upphängning. Grått klotband med titel. Bra skick förutom vissa understrykningar med blyerts- eller rödpenna. Pris: 550 sek - 27359 - Se bild.
|
Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.
|