"Muirhead's Belgium and The Western Front. British and American."

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


Nielsen, Yngvar - Norwegen, Schweden und Dänemark nebst Spitzbergen und Island. Meyers Reisebücher.
Leipzig & Wien 1914. Bibliographisches Institut. XVI + 563 + 46 Seiten, 32 Karten, 22 Plänen. Brown cloth with gilt lettering.
Slightly worn.
Pris: 300 sek - 26012


Bertarelli, L. V. - Italie. Vol II: Rome, l`Italie Méridionale et les iles. In French.
Milano 1924, Touring Club Italiano. XCIV pp + 572 pp. 13 town plans, 20 maps, 7 plans of antique roman works, 4 ground plans. 2/3 of the plan of Rome however missing and also the map-maps of Naples. The guide was elaborated by TCI but also part of the French series of Hachette. Regarding the maps and plans of TCI from 1914 to 1937 they are by many estimated as the best among all maps of contemporary tourist guides for their clarity, detailing and attractivity at the same time. And the guides to Rome were the culmination of these efforts. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy (front cover almost as new), though the take away of the maps of Naples and Rome (two of three strip maps) has made a mess of connecting pages.
Pris: 130 sek - 27452


Ström, C. F. - Landswägarne uti Sverige och Norrige samt en del af Dannemark.
Stockholm 1846 (1a), J. F. Brundins Bokhandel. Vikt karta på linne 32 x (c 11 x 15,8 cm) (norra Sverige och Norge infällt) visande läns- och amtsgränser, städer, kyrkor, gästgivaregårdar, bruk, större gårdar, kanaler, sjöar, floder, större och mindre vägar med avstånd samt ram med landskaps och stadsvapen. Länsgränser och kustlinjer handkolorerade i olika färger, men inte helt systematiskt och på några få ställen heller inte helt omsorgsfullt. Kartan gavs ut i en box (fodral) tillsammans med Mellins häfte "Vägledning för resande" (1846, 64 sidor) och lös avståndstabell. Den kom i en andra utgåva 1853, med utvidgad text av Mellin från 1850.
Kartan komplett, dock i två delar med också ytterligare några brustna vikvek, men lätt att montera till fullgott skick.
Pris: 900 sek - 28352 - Se bild.


Stromer, TH. - Der Rhein. Praktischer Wegweiser. Griebens Reise-Bibliothek.
Berlin 1886. 15. Auflage. Albert Goldschmidt. 292 Seiten + 24 (Anzeigen), 9 Karten, 4 Stadtplänen. Braun cloth with gilt lettering.
Good condition. One page with ads before title half loose.
Pris: 550 sek - 21287


Brunton, Paul. - Den inre verkligheten
Falun 1977. Robert Larson AB. Häftad. 200 s.
Nött i kanterna, viss understrykning och noteringar i blyerts.
Pris: 100 sek - 20025


Borsa, Gedeon. - Michael de Hungaria, a mediaeval author in Britain. His person and a bibliography of the printed editions of his work between 1480-1621.
Budapest 1998. Borda Antikvárium. Papperbd. 225 pp. Some illustr.

Pris: 350 sek - 26174


Phillips, Morris - Abroad and at Home. Practical hints for Tourists.
New York 1893, Brentano´s. About personally chosen European and US hotels, routes and places, and a guide to US summer and winter resorts (44 pp), 14 pp (ads + 365 pp + 18 (ads). Some illustrations. Red cloth with gilt illustations and lettering.
Good
Pris: 350 sek - 26963 - Se bild.


- Karta öfver Södertälge Stad med omgifningar 1892, upprättad av Sv. Kullman.
1892, Alex Lundmarks Bokhandel. Vikkarta i färg på pappersark med institutioner, mm. och kvarter och lägenheter angivna med nummer, och med förklaringar i kartans utkant. Kartan c 56 x 30 cm.
Använd med små revor i kanterna (en lite längre lagad med tejp) och i två av vikkryssen, men kartan väl bibehållen, också i färgerna.
Pris: 300 sek - 26906


- Führer durch Würzburg. Woerl´s Reisehandbücher.
Leipzig 1899. 15. Auflage. Verlag von Leo Woerl. 136 Seiten + Anzeigen, 1 Stadtplan.

Pris: 150 sek - 26065


Berglund, Allan - Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker XVII. Västkusten (Bohuslän, Göteborg, Halland).
Stockholm 1925 (3:e uppl), Wahlström & Widstrand, x sid + 3101 sid + 20 sid (annons). 11 kartor och 75 illustrationer. Rött klotband med förgylld text.
15 mm reva iryggens nedre del. Annars bra skick.
Pris: 100 sek - 26135


- Mittlerer Osten. Libanon, Syrien, Jordanien, Irak, Iran. Les Guides Bleus.
Paris 1966, Librairie Hachette. 1011 pp. 15 maps, 49 plans. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 110 sek - 28128


Vicq (graveur). - Plan topographique de la ville de Marseille et de ses faubourgs.
Marseille 1821, Chardon, librairie. c 57 x 53 cm (50 x 41) on paper and folded. Legend with c 150 marked buildings, streeets, places.
Worn with tears and bumps in the outer margins, though only five very small tears at the fold-crossings and one 5 cm tear in a fold from the margin. A few small stains. Overall very well kept in lines and contrasts.
Pris: 3800 sek - 26403


- Grosser Illustrirter Führer durch Spanien und Portugal.
Wien 1892. S. Hartleben's Verlag. Red cloth with gilt lettering. XVI, 286, 510 pp. With 95 illustr. and 49 maps and town plans. Hartleben's Illustrirter Führer Nr. 45. Zweite Auflage.

Pris: 1200 sek - 20175 - Se bild.


- The Maritime Provinces. A Handbook for Travellers. The chief cities, coasts and islands of the maritime provinces of Canada.
Boston 1875, J. R. Osgood and Company. 11 pp (ads) + 336 pp + 24 pp (ads). 5 maps (two as copies) and 4 city plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, though bumps at upper end of the spine.
Pris: 450 sek - 27827


Barlach, B. - Jugoslavien. Allhems små reseböcker.
Malmö 1955, Allhems. 103 sidor, foton, 1 järnvägskarta.

Pris: 80 sek - 28208


Baedeker, Karl. - Spanien und Portugal.
Leipzig 1906 (3rd), Karl Baedeker. XCVIII pp + 557 pp. Annonced 9 maps, 41 plans, 15 ground plans, though plan of Barcelona missing and general map taken from another copy. Red cloth with gilt lettering.

Pris: 200 sek - 28037


Bergman, Ingrid. - Mitt liv.
Södertälje 1986. Norsteds. Illust. förlagsband. 540 s. Fotoillust.

Pris: 110 sek - 28726 - Se bild.


Baedeker, Karl. - Egypte. Manuel du Voyageur.
Leipzig 1903. Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Red cloth with gilt lettering. CLXXXIV, 407 pp. Avec 37 cartes et plans de ville, 65 plans de temples, etc. et 57 vignettes. Deuxième édition, refondue et mise a jour. Cover stained and water demaged. Map p 242 (Karnak) torn, only with loss of frame.

Pris: 700 sek - 20193


- Kungliga Automobil Klubbens "Turer genom Sverige".
Stockholm 1917-1921, K.A.K. Nr: 1-13 (11 häften). Alla i samma format (25 x 14,5 cm) med samma upplägg, förkortningar och utseende: ortsbeskrivningar i "turordning" med angivna vägavstånd och överst och nederst på sidorna omgivna av ovanligt välvalda och varierade fotografiska vyer och ibland stadsplaner. Översiktlig turkarta i slutet. Brunt omslag med emblem i rött, titel i svart och liten turkarta.
De flesta häftena i gott skick (se nedan).
Pris: 1200 sek - 27006


- Guide manuel de Florence.
Florence 1881, Pineider, F. & J. 152 pp, 1 town plan partly in colour and many full-page views of palaces, buildings, places and the city. From p 55 museums and achives. 10 pp tours in the environs. Cover in grey and blue with title and text in black and white and the back side with publishers other offers of guides, albund and maps.
Worn with tears at the spine and cover with light stains and small bumps.
Pris: 250 sek - 27435 - Se bild.


- Führer durch Wien und Umgebung.
Wien 1950s, Verlag Freytag-Berndt und Artaria. 174 pp (25 pp index, register). Tourist practicalities. Directory, but especially focus on the buildings, architecture, building-types and the character of different areas, all reflected in many coloured maps and plans about the building history of both different buildings and areas. One large folded city plan in colour.
Nice copy.
Pris: 90 sek - 27947


- Brasilien. Nagels reiseführer.
Genève 1955, Verlag Nagel. XII pp + 262 pp, 1 folded map of Brasil in four colours, plan of Rio de Janerio in three colours, 17 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket in red and white.
Nice copy.
Pris: 110 sek - 28151


Roos, A. M. - Dalarna. Hembygdsböckerna. Läseböcker för skola och hem.
Stockholm 1921, J. A. Lindblads Förlag. 446 sid. Berättelser från olika platser i Dalarna. Rödbrunt omslag med förgylld titel och landskapsvapen.
Lätt använd. Lätt nött i ryggens över- och underkant, men annars i bra skick.
Pris: 50 sek - 26658


Baedeker, Karl. - Mittelmeer. Seewege, Hafenplätze, Landausflüge. Mit Marokko, Algerien, Tunisien.
Leipzig 1934 (2nd ed), Karl Baedeker. LII pp + 584 pp (also as the 1st ed. including Egypt, Palestine, Athen, Constantinopel, etc). 43 maps, 46 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy.
Pris: 350 sek - 26672


Ottoson, L-H. & Backman, Ch. P. - Här är London!
Stockholm 1950, Albert Bonniers Förlag. 237 sid. + 2 kartor i färg. Rött klotband med förgylld text och stadsmotiv i svart. Skyddsomslag.
Bra skick
Pris: 70 sek - 26109


- Visitors Map of Durban.
Durban c:a 1950 - 1960s. Durban Publicity Association + South African Railways & Harbours.Folded sheet/map in colour (6 x 3) x (17 x 11,7 cm) with the city map on one side and on the other a city directory, some small maps and a long costal map.
Slightly worn with a few smaller stains and minor tears in some fold crossings, but rather good.
Pris: 140 sek - 28590 - Se bild.


Djurberg, Daniel - Geografie för begynnare.
Örebro 1815 (6:e uppl), N. M. Lindh. Liten 8 vo. 8 sid + 519 sid. Hfr med förgylld test och dekor på ryggen.
Lätt sliten.Begynnande reva längs hälften av mötet mellan famsida och rygg.
Pris: 350 sek - 26191


Romdahl, Axel L. - Som jag minns det.
Stockholm 1941. Medéns Förlag. Halvklotband med omslagen medbundna. 320 s.

Pris: 110 sek - 28715 - Se bild.


Hedin, Sven. - Till Jerusalem.
Stockholm 1917. Bonniers. Klotband. 617 s. Illust. samt utvikbar karta.

Pris: 175 sek - 23910


- Der Rhein nebst Sieg-, Ahr-, Mosel-, Lahn- und Nahetal. Richters Reiseführer.
Leipzig 1914. 2. Auflage. Richters Reiseführer-Verlag. 240 Seiten + 26 (Anzeigen), 9 Karten und Plänen. Green cloth with black lettering.
Good copy. Small tears in maps. Corner bumps.
Pris: 250 sek - 21290 - Se bild.


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.