"La péninsule du Sinai. "

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


- Berlin und Umgebung. Kleine ausgabe. Grieben Reiseführer 25.
Berlin 1931 (67th ed), Grieben-Verlag. 100 pp + 30 pp (ads). 4 maps and plan, the large folded one in colour of Berlin with "Sucher". Light brown cover with title in dark blue.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 140 sek - 27133


Preston, Fred.; Vedin, Bengt--Arne.; Pihl, Ove. - Godmorgon framtid.
Italien 1983. Atlantis. 4:0. Illustr. förlagsband. 126 S. Illustr.

Pris: 250 sek - 20241


- Portugal, Madère-Acores.
Paris 1957, Librairie Hachette. CXXIII pp + 480 pp. 12 maps (general plan is missing), 18 plans. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, minor bumps at the margin of some ten pages.
Pris: 60 sek - 28021


Chantrey, W. H. - Theatre Accounts.
London 1915. Second edition. Gee & Co. Ltd. (”The Accountants’ library” / Vol. V.) 8:0. vi, (VIII), 111, (3 blanks, 1, 1 blank, 4, 2 blanks, 1, 1 blank), 70 pp. Publisher’s 'english-red' clothbd.

Pris: 300 sek - 28439


Billow, A. - Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker. Öland, jämte kort beskrivning av Kalmar.
Stockholm 1947. STF:s Förlag. 150 sid. Kartor och plankartor + översiktskarta i färg. Rött klotband med förgylld text.

Pris: 90 sek - 26143


- Provence. Guide du Pneu Michelin.
Paris 1952-53, Service de Tourisme Michelin. 25,7 x 12 cm. 142 pp. Hundreds of illustrations and maps, many partly in colour + special ads for the development of tires of Michelin. Without annonced supplement: tourist map of Provence 1952. Creen cover with title in white and relevant illustration in black and white.
Slightly worn.
Pris: 100 sek - 26395


Brodin, R & Dahlman, C. E. - Karta öfver Stockholm med beskrifning och vägvisare för resande.
Stockholm 1896, Norstedt & Söner förlag. Vikbar karta i färg från 1895 c:a 45 x 58 cm i 15 delar på väv. Vägvisare 56 sid (1896) med kort stadsbeskrivning, gaturegister till kartan och adresskalender. Omslag med ljusgula pärmar och text i svart.
Kartan använd med revor i fyra vikveck, ett cm-stort upprivet stycke utan pappersförlost samt mindre revor ytterst i marginalen. I övrigt mycket gott skick.
Pris: 650 sek - 26742


Jamil, Rouhi. - Damascus, Gate of a World. The Green Guide Books, n:o 3.
Damascus/Beirut c 1950, Librairie Universelle. 64 pp + 4 (ads). 1 folded city plan. Illustrations (photos). Patterned cover in colour on yellow background and with a view over the city. Att the back drawn pictures representative buildings.
Slightly worn, though rather good condition.
Pris: 150 sek - 26240


Barbet, M. A. - Lourdes et la Grotte. Guide des Pélerins.
Pau 1911 (11e - 16e thousand), G. Lescher-Moutoué. 238 pp, some illustrations, 1 simple plan and 1 simple map. Some ads. Cover in white with text in blue.
Slightly worn, with small corner (1 cm) of cover cut off and underlinings at the first page.
Pris: 180 sek - 27481 - Se bild.


Grove, P. V. - Kjöbenhavn. Illustreret Reisehaandbog.
Kjöbenhavn 1879 (3rd), Nutidens forlag. XVI pp + 152 pp + 6 pp (ads). 2 maps, incl city plan (3 maps annonced at the title page, but the one not folded inside the back cover in earlier copies has given place to a glued ads in this print of the 3rd edition. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy.
Pris: 300 sek - 27506


- Guide de Paris. Plan de Paris par Arrondissement. Toutain. Collection "Le Guide Vert".
Paris 1930s, Toutain èditeur. Metro-lines and metro-map. All streets + directory (churches, teatres, vélodromes etc) with coordinates relating to maps of the 20 arrondissements. The survey map of Paris seems missing. Yellow cloth with title.
Slightly used, otherwise good.
Pris: 80 sek - 28316 - Se bild.


Baedeker, K. - Northern France (excluding Paris).
Leipzig 1909 (5th), Karl Baedeker. XXXVI pp + 454 pp. 16 maps, 55 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Very nice copy.
Pris: 350 sek - 28596


Danielsson, Bengt. - Den lyckliga ön.
Stockholm 1951. Forum. Dekorerat häft. 266 s. + (2). Ill. i s/v.
Fint skick.
Pris: 100 sek - 19906


Linné, Carl von. - Västgöta- resa på riksens höglovlige ständers befallning förrättad år 1746 m.m.
Malmö 1978. W&W. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 364 s. samt fem planscher var av en utvikningsbar. Illustrationer av Gunnar Brusewitz.
Fint skick.
Pris: 125 sek - 28628 - Se bild.


Plym Forshell, Wilhelm. - Skogens rike
Malmö 1971. Bences förlag. Andra upplagan. Klotband. 4:o. 151 s. Ill. i färg.
Utan skyddsomslag.
Pris: 150 sek - 20006


- Paris pour tous. Collection Gallia.
London 1918, J. M. Dent & Sons LTD. VI pp + 231 pp, of which 48 pp are coloured maps (by Bartholomew), mainly formning a kind of atlas-guide, but 20 of them are handy informative maps about historical periodes, demographie, industrie, specific curiosities, etc. + pp 49-206 guide to Paris, history, walks, museums + index to the maps. Blue cloth with title at the spine.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 200 sek - 28102


- Illustrierter Führer durch Dalmatien an der österreichischen Riviera ...nach den ionischen Inseln. Hartleben´s Illustrierter Führer Nr 12.
Wien/Leipzig 1910 (9th ed), A. Hartleben´s Verlag. XVI pp + 235 pp + 19 pp (ads). 9 plates outside the text, 100 text-illustrations, 2 maps in the text and 23 coloured maps and town plans. Red cloth and gilt lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 500 sek - 26543 - Se bild.


- Egypt and the Sudan.
c 1920, Egypt Promotion Association. 38 pp with a lot of spread out small, rather distinct photos. Decorative cover in red with expressive title in gold and postcard view in full colour.
Slightly worn.
Pris: 400 sek - 26253 - Se bild.


Baedeker, Karl. - Espagne et Portugal.
Leipzig 1900 (1st), Karl Baedeker. XC pp + 588 pp. 7 maps, 47 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, slightly worn, general map with a long tear mended with tape and minor tears at the margin of some pages in the end of the book.
Pris: 300 sek - 28034


- Guide to Llangollen, Corwen, Bala and North Wales (southern section).
London 11th ed, Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd. 8 pp (ads) + 200 pp. 8 maps, 7 town plans, many illustrations. Spceial section for motorists and appendix for anglers. Red cloth with title and survey map in black lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 120 sek - 27798


- Guide. Album-souvenir de Taoremine (Sicile).
Taormine c 1925 (?), Francois Pagano de Francois. 58 pp + some pages for notes. Red cover with title in black.
Rather nice copy, though with underlinings and notes (lead).
Pris: 40 sek - 26513


- Europa Touring. Guide automobile d`Europe. Simultainously also in German and English, and regarding the maps partly also in Italian.
Bern 1928. Touring-Club Suisse for Alliance Internationale de Tourisme/Hallwag. Size c 25 x 15,5 cm. First section 92 pp road maps of Europe in two different scales, each on full openings and with town plans on the backside of the maps, with some very short information of the towns and cities, only services of first class and for instance certain car-firms (still much empty space left over). Second section introduction to 18 countries with road maps and about 10-30 pp of text in three columns and languages, after general descriptions of the countries, tourist, traffic and road conditions presenting tourist regions and goals ending up with descriptions of famous cities and places in alphabetical order. Large folded distance table in the end of the book. Cloth in a colour mix of rose and light brown with gilt and black lettering and a European map in green and blue in the middle.
Worn with bumps and both small tears and a 5 cm open tear along the top of the spine, where also a stain marks the damage. The cover is here slightly curved, probably by damp or water. Except for this the text-block and binding are good.
Pris: 140 sek - 27024


Blass, A, Kohfahl R. & Roth, P. - Hamburger Wanderbuch. I. Teil Holstein und Lauenberg.
Hamburg 1909 (7th), Verlag v. C. Boysen. 2 general maps, 4 road maps, 30 secial maps, alla with one additional colour. 17,7 x 11,5 cm. 124 pp. Hard cover in red with black lettering.
Good copy, slightly worn and with small red underlinings at the general map.
Pris: 150 sek - 27706 - Se bild.


- Program för besök på Stockholmsutställningen 1930.
Stockholm 1930, Åhlén & Holm, 32 sidor, text, kort om utställningen och framför allt många kombinationer av kostnadsförslag med övernattningsalternativ och entréer till museer, utställningar och rundturer i stan samt en utvikbar stockholmskarta och vy över utställningsområdet. Omslag i flerfärg.
Använd, men utan revor.
Pris: 150 sek - 26293


Björlin, Gustaf. - Finska kriget 1808 och 1809.
Stockholm 1883. Norstedts. Förlagets dekorerade klot.(4) + 351 s. + (3). Ill. i s/v.
Lätt nött i huvud, fot samt hörnor.
Pris: 120 sek - 19934


Saglio, Silvio. - Le Grigne. Guida dei monti d`Italia.
Roma/Milano 1937, Club Alpino Italiano/Touring Club Italiano. 492 pp, 8 small maps, 88 sketches, 56 photoillustrations. Light grey cloth with title and simple decor in dark blue.
Good copy. Ex libris Swedish Tourist Association and mark: Omaggio della (gift from) sede centrale del C.A.I.
Pris: 600 sek - 27429


- Kungl. Automobil klubbens Turbok över Sveriges bilvägar 1930.
Stockholm 1930, K.A.K. XIV + 752 sid varav 204 sid Stadsbeskrivningar med 117 enkla stadsplaner och 547 sid turbeskrivningar med små förenklade linjekartor och väg- och ortsbeskrivningar (med KAK:s egna namn på vissa huvudvägar, eftersom någon vägnumrering ännu inte införts). Dessutom 6 översiktskartor i ficka på bakre pärmen. Klotbd i rödbrunt med förgylld text.
Lätt slitet band, med fickan för kartor lös i överkanten.
Pris: 250 sek - 27001


Baedeker, Karl - Belgium and Holland.
Leipzig 1881. 6th edition. Baedeker. LXII + 338 pp, 8 maps, 18 plans. 9 pages about Waterloo. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Cover damp stained och slightly bumped corners.
Pris: 400 sek - 25846


Paul, Stanley. - The Whitbread Book of Horses.
London 1962. Stanley Paul. Publishers cloth with dustjacket. 128 pp. Illustrated in b/w.

Pris: 200 sek - 19827


- Italia Settentrionale. Guida Breve. Vol I.
Milano 1937, Touring Club Italiano. 384 pp, 2 strip maps and 34 town plans partly in colour. Brown-red cloth with silver lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 250 sek - 27419


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.