"Der Gardasee mit den Dolomiten und Merano-Brescia-Verona. Reiseführer Molinari."

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


- Maps by 3 petrol companies.
BP: South and West England, latest 1958, OK: Sverigekartan, map of Sweden 1984, Shell: Nederland, Holland 1980???, Esso: Sweden (well used with tears) 1957.

Pris: 100 sek - 27101


Ahlberg, Birgitta - Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker. Sydvästra Sverige. Västergötland, Halland, Bohuslän, Dalsland samt Göteborgs stad.
Stockholm 1943. STF:s Förlag. 522 sid, 23 kartor och plankartor. Översiktskartan i pärmen saknas. Rött klotband med förgylld text.
Bra skick, men ryggen lätt stött i överkanten.
Pris: 70 sek - 26144


Ström, C. F. - Landswägarne uti Sverige och Norrige samt en del af Dannemark.
Stockholm 1846 (1a), J. F. Brundins Bokhandel. Vikt karta på linne 32 x (c 11 x 15,8 cm) (norra Sverige och Norge infällt) visande läns- och amtsgränser, städer, kyrkor, gästgivaregårdar, bruk, större gårdar, kanaler, sjöar, floder, större och mindre vägar med avstånd samt ram med landskaps och stadsvapen. Länsgränser och kustlinjer handkolorerade i olika färger, men inte helt systematiskt och på några få ställen heller inte helt omsorgsfullt. Kartan gavs ut i en box (fodral) tillsammans med Mellins häfte "Vägledning för resande" (1846, 64 sidor) och lös avståndstabell. Den kom i en andra utgåva 1853, med utvidgad text av Mellin från 1850.
Kartan komplett, dock i två delar med också ytterligare några brustna vikvek, men lätt att montera till fullgott skick.
Pris: 900 sek - 28352 - Se bild.


- Cöln. Griebens Reiseführer Band 30.
Berlin 1912-1913. Sonderabdruck aus der 28. Auflage von Albert Drosson bearbiteten Führers "Der Rhein". Albert Goldschmidt. 39 Seiten, 1 Stadtplan.
Nice copy.
Pris: 120 sek - 26044


- Vegviser for Lillehammer og omland, vintern 1949.
Lillehammer 1949 (3rd), Lillehammer og Omlands Tiltaksråd. 45 pp, 1 map with tracks, courses, lifts and services + 1 town map. Cover with emblem.
Good copy.
Pris: 80 sek - 28301 - Se bild.


Mann, Thomas. - Huset Buddenbrook. Historien om en familjs förfall.
Stockholm 1937. Bonniers. Ryggläderband. 349, 321 s. Två delar i en volym.
Namnteckning.
Pris: 180 sek - 20325


Werner, C. - Beskrivning över Örebro.
Örebro 1939 (2:a), Örebro Läns Turisttrafikförening/Carl Werner. 72 sid, fotoill. Turistupplysningar, historik, kommunala verksamheter samt författarens redovisning av olika industribranscher. Omslag i vitt med titel och fotografi av slottet.
Bra skick.
Pris: 80 sek - 28540


Birket-Smith, Kaj. - Kulturens vägar I-II. Modern handbok i etnografi.
Stockholm 1943. Natur och Kultur. Klotband. Två volymer. 652 s. Illust.

Pris: 250 sek - 20046


Baedeker, Karl. - United States, with excursions to Mexico, Cuba, Puerto Rico and Alaska.
Leipzig 1909 (4th), Baedeker, Karl. CII pp + 724 pp. 33 maps, 48 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Slightly worn and the first pages loose, including the title page. Otherwise good.
Pris: 950 sek - 28564


Hallman, Mila. - Danviksfolk, präster och vinskänkar : historier från gamla Stockholm.
Stockholm 1908. Fröléen & Comp. 8:0. Klotband. 238 s.

Pris: 150 sek - 28455


- Stockholm och dess nejder.
Stockholm, Rediviva. Faksimil av 1865 års upplaga på A. Hellstens förlag. V sid + 71 sid. 40 avbildningar. Ljusgula pärmar med inramad text och illustration på bak- och framsidan i svart.
Bra skick, nr 640 skrivet med spritpenna på omslaget.
Pris: 70 sek - 26713


Gordon-Brown, A. - The Year Book and Guide to East Africa (including Egypt, Sudan, Eritrea, Somaliland, Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika, Zanzibar, Nyasaland, Portuguese East Africa, the Congo, Mauritius, Madagascar, Reunion, etc., etc.) with Atlas, Folding map, Town plans and Route maps.
England 1951. Robert Hale limited. Publishers red cloth. B-Z advertisements + XXXII index and preface + 435 pp. + 16 maps in colour + 98 pp. advertisements. Illustrated through out the text with advertisements.
With bookmark from "The Standard bank of South Africa limited."
Pris: 200 sek - 21215


- Madeira, Canarische Inseln und Azoren. Griebens Reiseführer. Band 208.
Berlin 1928, Grieben-Verlag. 141 pp + 12 pp (ads). 14 maps and plans. Light brown cloth with text and ornaments in dark blue.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 500 sek - 26554


Inglis, H. R. G. - The "Contour" Road Book of England. 1931-32.
Edinburgh 1931, Call & Inglis. 24 pp maps in colour + XIV pp introduction, ferries, lamp-lighting Table, battle-fields, etc + 96 pp gazetter, towns shortly described, many with maps + 842 pp presenting 1 100 routes with distances and often also profile maps + 32 pp index + ads of the publisher. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good condition, though slightly worn.
Pris: 150 sek - 27058


Berg, Gösta red. - Det glada Sverige. Våra fester och högtider genom tiderna.
Stockholm 1947. Natur och Kultur. Trevolymer. Halvläderband med övre guldsnitt. Sammanlagt 2416 s.

Pris: 475 sek - 20065


Ferrand, H. - La Cote d`Azur de Marseille de San Remo. Guides Bricet.
Paris c 1930 (ny utgåva), Pierre Bricet. 8 pp (ads) + 144 pp + 8 (ads). 16 maps (general map in three colours), 71 illustrations (photos). Cover with title on white in the middle, surrounded by small photo-views in a jugend style frame.
Rather good condition, though slightly worn.
Pris: 150 sek - 26497 - Se bild.


Joanne, Adolphe. - Geographie de Seine (La département surrounding Paris).
Paris 1896 (5th), Hachette et Co. 160 pp. 1 map in colour, 48 engravings. The author was Hachette`s main author and editeur 1853-1885. Bound with grey cover with title and blue spine.
Good copy, somewhat darkening, small tear at the map.
Pris: 100 sek - 28103


- Weimar und Umgebung. Grieben Band 139.
Berlin 1932 (10th), Grieben Verlag. 70 pp. 4 maps, 2 ground plans. Cover in brown.
Good copy, though with some written list at the back cover.
Pris: 80 sek - 28387 - Se bild.


Hardmeyer, J. - Mailand. Europäische Wanderbilder No 20 & 21. (paralell published in French and English).
Zürich c 1881-82, Orell Füssli & Co. 64 pp, 16 illustrationen, almost all full-page. 1 city plan at the back cover. Cover with general scenic view of the series.
Good copy, though with some smaller stains at the cover and some pages.
Pris: 350 sek - 27451 - Se bild.


Black, C. B. - The Channel Islands and West Normandy.
London 1896 (8th ed), A. & C. Black. XIV pp + 134 pp + 8 (ads). 6 town plans and 11 maps (5 and 10 it is said on the title page), also to the northern French coast. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Slightly worn and half of the cover with white stains. A few small markings at one map. Some private notes and receipts from former user left. A 6 cm tear at one map (close to the spine). Textblock and almost all maps quite good.
Pris: 400 sek - 26560


- The Royal Scottish Automobile Club Year Book 1939-40.
Edinburgh 1939. 724 pp (clubs, alla conditions for drivning and touring, tours, ferries, steamers) + 36 pp maps and 56 pp town plans + 209 pp of ads. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy. Ex libris The Swedish Tourist Association.
Pris: 200 sek - 26996


Byttner, Anders. - Vem tog Kreugerkoncernen?
Stockholm 1961. Natur och Kultur. Klotband med skyddsomslag. 213 s.
Förord och efterskrift av professor Robert Kristensson. Liten reva å skyddsomslag.
Pris: 125 sek - 23948


- Ludwig Wenng`s illustrirter Führer durch München.
München c 1895, Verlag von L. Wenng. 68 pp + 8 postcard-like plates + 11 pp (ads). 1 large folded city plan in colour. Text in old German style. Cover in blue.
Probably lost title page and front page kept to the book by tape. Otherwise good, the large city plan not the least. Ex Libris The Swedish tourist Association.
Pris: 250 sek - 27665 - Se bild.


- Karta över Hälsingborg med gaturegister och sevärdheter.
Hälsingborg 1946 (5:e), Schmidts Boktryckeri. 64 sid sevärdheter + firmaregister (sågtandning) + stor vikkarta över staden. Grått omslag med titel i svart och Kärnan i färg (foto).
Brs skick.
Pris: 80 sek - 28534


- Livret-guide de la Cote-d`Ivoire.
Abidjan 1953. IFAN. 78 pp + X pp with photographies + 20 pp with maps, as the book mainly is associated to geology, economy, population, nature, flora and fauna.
Good condition
Pris: 200 sek - 25869


- Rome seen in a Week.
Rome 1905 (17th ed), Luigi Piale. 264 pp + 36 pp (ads). Monumental map of Rome missing. Cover in green and white with text in red and black.
Slightly worn with small tears at the spine. The text-block good.
Pris: 120 sek - 26778 - Se bild.


- Karta över staden mellan broarna.
Stockholm, c:a 1950, tryck Zetterlund & Thelanders. Karta över Gamla stan 26 x 36 cm, med angivelser av byggnader, institutioner och verksamheter samt omgiven av annonser och med beskrivning av Vera Siöcrona och förteckning av gatoroch sevärdheter på baksidan. Gult omslag med titel och bild.
Bra skick, en liten reva på baksidan.
Pris: 40 sek - 28578


Åkerhielm, Erik - Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker XVI. Småland och Öland. Uppdateringsupplaga med varannat blad anteckningsblad.
Stockholm 1917, Wahlström & Widstrand, vii sid + 260 sid + 51 sid (annonsbilaga). 6 kartor, 3 plankartor och 64 illustrationer. Rött klotband med förgylld text.
Oanvänd.
Pris: 180 sek - 26126


Baedeker, K. - 5 handbooks and guides by Baedeker: Ober-Italien (1906), Süd-Deutschland (1913), Paris (1912), Die Schweiz (1920) and Belgique et Hollande (1910).
The guides are checked and with no maps, plans or pages missing. Regarding the number of pages and large number of maps and plans compare with the same titles at other places in the cathalogue. The guides are mainly in German, otherwise it is mentioned.
Usually good or very good copies with at most one worn volume with limited tears at the spine and at some maps. Not more than two guides with one or two maps loose.
Pris: 550 sek - 27624


- Souvenir D`Ostende.
Editeur G. Blümlein & C. Francfort S/M. 14 plates 7,5 x 12 cm in a folded band/strip and with sceneries from the beach and promenade with hotels, the casino und Kursaal, and almost always with the bathing-machines in the front or the background. Distinctly drawn with a kind of photografic sharpness, in some cases with an almost surrealistic atmosphere as a result. Hard red cover with impressed gilt title.
Good copy, though slightly worn with a few stains, one plate slightly broken.
Pris: 180 sek - 28288


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.