"Schweiz. Michelin (in German)."

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


- Fjällen kring Abisko, Björkliden, Riksgränsen 1: 100 000.
Stockholm 1948, Generalstabens litografiska anstalt. Vikkarta i färg 40 x 53 cm för fjällvandringar sommartid (leder, stugor, telefon, turiststationer, etc). Omslag saknas.
Vacker karta i fint skick.
Pris: 40 sek - 28600


Bedi, Rajesh.; Bedi, Ramesh. - Sadhus the holy men of India
Singapore 1991. Brijbasi. Publishers hardcover with dustjacket. 4:o. 144 pp. Richly illustrated with photographs in colour.
Good condition.
Pris: 200 sek - 20009


- Guide Religieux de la France. Biblioteque des Guides Bleus.
Paris 1967, Librairie Hachette. Format 20 x 11,4 cm. 1235 pp. Impressive, massive and comprehensive description of the common religions in France and their presence and distribution in departments and towns, mostly presented according to routes. Except many maps and plans connected to the text (mostly regions, not seperate cities), two large folded maps and a detailed map of Paris in four coloured strips (bandes). Light blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, though slightly worn with smaller tears at one of the folded maps.
Pris: 200 sek - 27483


Anon. (Berlepsch). - Illustrierter Alpen-Führer. Malerische Schilderungen des Schweizerlandes, ein Reise-Handbuch ...
Leipzig 1854, I. I. Weber (anonymously written by Berlepsch). Format c 17,5 x 11 cm. XLVIII pp + 710 pp. 200 illustrations, 20 road maps, 1 general map, 1 panorama (Rigi). Red cloth with gilt lettering, also at the spine. New red cloth, etiquette with title written by hand.
Good copy, though with small bumps, small tears and one longer tear at the spine.
Pris: 2300 sek - 27308


Baedeker, Karl. - Schweden und Norwegen. Die Reiserouten durch Dänemark nebst Island und Spitzbergen.
Leipzig 1814 (13th), Verlag von Karl Baedeker. LXVIII pp + 524 pp + 40 pp vocabulary and conversation book. 64 maps, 42 plans, 3 small panoramas. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 300 sek - 28515


- Turen går till Frankrike. Gebers resehanböcker. In Swedish.
Stockholm 1953, Almqvist & Wiksell/Gebers (c Politikens Forlag, Köpenhamn). 64 pp. Idealisk guide för ögonblicksturisten: komprimerat om praktikaliteter, språk, sevärdheter och rundturer, många små informativa tecknade illustrationer, kartor och planer. Flerfärgsomslag med illustrationer.
Bra skick.
Pris: 80 sek - 28084


Bertarelli, L. V. - Guida d`Italia del Touring Club Italiano: Italia Centrale II. Firenze, Siena, Perugia, Assisi.
Milano 1922, TCI. 420 pp, 5 maps and 5 town plans in colour, 15 ground plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacket with title and subtitles in black.
Good copy.
Pris: 170 sek - 27404


- Guide Taride des environs de Paris pour Automobilistes, motocyclists et cyclists.
Paris 1925, Cartes Taride. 243 pp + XIV pp (ads). More than 60 proposed and described routes with maps. From p 230 some routes for cyclists. Cover in colour with drawn scenery from the environs.
Worn, first pages with stains, but rather good.
Pris: 280 sek - 27724 - Se bild.


- Fürs Ausflüge mit S-bahn. Wanderkarte. Umgebung von Berlin. 1: 100 000.
Berlin, 1920s, Reichsbahndirektion Berlin. Large folded map in colour 32 x 20,5 x 12 cm.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 350 sek - 27727 - Se bild.


Jonsson, Leif. - Från egnahem till villa. Enfamiljshuset i Sverige 1950-1980.
Stockholm 1985. Statens institut för byggnadsforskning. 4:0. Illustr. förlagsband. 332 s. Rikt illustr.

Pris: 175 sek - 20303


Tham, Wilh. - Beskrifning öfver Sveriges rike. Andra bandet, första hälften: Linköpings län (förra delen, bl.a. städerna).
Stockholm 1854, L. J. Hiertas Förlag. 4 s. + 382 s. Hlfr marmorerat omslag med förgylld titel på ryggen.
Ganska bra skick, men lätt använd, med lätt stötta hörn och kanter, fläck på punktvis avnött omslag. Falsen spräckt vid titelsidan men utan inverkan på bindningen. Mycket ljusa fläckar genomgående. Reva intill falsen s 125,
Pris: 140 sek - 27364 - Se bild.


- Führer durch die Sowjetunion. Die Fünf grössten Städte der Sowjetunion (Moscow, Leningrad, CharkowKijew, Odessa).
Moskau 1925, Staatsverlag der RSFSR. (Issued by the Society for Culturl relations of the Soviet Union with Foreign Countries, ed A. Radó)c. 50 pp (ads) + LXXXVI pp (constitution, country, industrie, people, travel practicalities) + 367 pp + c. 50 pp (ads). 3 maps, 6 city plans (folded and in colour), 5 ground plans. Red cloth with black lettering and "hammer and sickle".
Good copy, slightly worn with minor tears at some maps (close to the spine).
Pris: 600 sek - 27987 - Se bild.


- Continental Landstrassen-Atlas für Mittel-Europa.
Hannover 1910 (2nd ed), Continental Caoutchouc- und Guttapercha Compagnie. 63 openings with maps in colour and scale 1: 1 100 000 and map 47-63 scale 1: 300 000. Grey cloth with text in black.
Worn, with one map loose, torn and soiled.
Pris: 550 sek - 27077 - Se bild.


Martens, Otto & Karstedt O. - Afrika. Ein Handbuch für Wirtschaft und Reise. II Band: Reise
Berlin 1936. 3. Auflage. Deutschen Afrika-Linien. II vol of 2. XVI + 500 + 128 (ads) + 14 pp (register), 34 maps and plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Worn. Partly broken spine. Some maps with small tears.
Pris: 250 sek - 25865


- Stockholms gatukalender och allmänna vägledare 1935.
Stockholm 1935, L. Broberg. 207 sid med antagligen några saknade. Adresser till och information om (öppettider, avgifter) alla tänkbara förvaltningar, inrättningar, gator, trafikmedel. Ett antal kartor och planer över många teatrar och även några biografer. Spårvägskartan och antagligen även en stor stockholmskarta saknas. Grönt omslag med baksidan borta.
Använd.
Pris: 40 sek - 26735


- An official guide to Japan. With preparatory Explanations on Japanese Customs, Language, History, Religion, Literature, Fine Art, Architecture, Musik, Drama etc., etc. A handbook for travellers. With 36 Specially Drawn Maps, 10 Illustrations And 14 Plans.
Kobe 1933. The Japanese Government Railways. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 4, foldout map, 2, frontesp., XXII, foldout map, CCX, 506 pp., 2 foldout maps. Illustrated with a total of 36 maps and plans, many foldout, 10 illustrations and 14 plans.

Pris: 1000 sek - 20156 - Se bild.


- Vejledning for unge haandverkere som vill rejse till utlandet for at söge uddannelse. In Danish.
Köbenhavn 1908 (7th), Foreningen for Berejste Haandverkere i Köbenhavn. 326 pp, 1 large folded railway map of Europe. Unusual guide in its genre, combining described routes - in Schweiz, Belgium, Germany, the Riviera and the Orient, and also with tourist comments - with rich practical info for wanderer, about where and how for specific professions, about organisations and meeting-halls, accommodations, supporting institutions and offices, consuls and parleur and vocabulary in four foreign languages. Brown cloth with black lettering.
Good copy, slighty worn. Signature Elias Söderström, Upsala and Statens Hantverksinstitut, SHI (National Institute for Craftsmen, Swedish).
Pris: 400 sek - 27486 - Se bild.


Christie, Agatha. - Mordet i prästgården.
Stockholm 1967. Aldus/Bonniers. Häftad. 225 s.
Delfinserien.
Pris: 70 sek - 26843


Kreuger, Torsten. - Sanningen om Ivar Kreuger. Händelserna kring Ivar Kreugers sista år.
Köping 1966. Natur & Kultur. Stor 8:0. Klotband med skyddsomslag. 254 s.

Pris: 110 sek - 19861


Baedeker, Karl. - Mittelmeer. Seewege, Hafenplätze, Landausflüge. Mit Marokko, Algerien, Tunisien.
Leipzig 1934 (2nd ed), Karl Baedeker. LII pp + 584 pp (also as the 1st ed. including Egypt, Palestine, Athen, Constantinopel, etc). 43 maps, 46 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy.
Pris: 350 sek - 26672


Dahr, Elisabeth. - Flickskolor i Jönköping. Historik utarbetad på uppdag av Jönköpings skolstyrelse.
Jönköping 1975. Stor 8:0. Skyddsomslag. 186 s. Något illust.
Årsböcker i svensk undervisningshistoria 134.
Pris: 110 sek - 28659 - Se bild.


- Romania. Tourist and Motor Car Map.
Bucharest c 1976, National Tourist office. Road map c 46 x 64 cm with legend and inserted distance map and on the back side something like a spread out 10 pp brochure of information about tourist goals and areas, customs and visa, currency, traffic rules, accommodations and meals, road services, the Romanian Automobile Club, etc. Covering pages drawn in colour and illustrating a (congested) motorway to and from Romania.
Nice copy.
Pris: 70 sek - 27096 - Se bild.


- Nürnberg und Umgebung (mit Angaben für Automobilisten). Grieben Reiseführer Band 62.
Berlin 1935 (24th ed), Grieben-Verlag. 125 pp. 6 maps, 7 ground plans, 9 illustrations. Yellow cover with title, text-frames and river scenery in blue.
Slightly worn.
Pris: 110 sek - 26660


- Murray´s Modern London. Handbook to London.
London 1874. John Murray. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 55 pp, 327 pp. 16 maps and plans. New edition revised.

Pris: 850 sek - 20344


- Norway, Sweden and Denmark, including Spitsbergen and Iceland.
London 1923, Thos. Cook & Son. XI pp + 564 pp (including 32 pp of ads). 23 maps and plans. Brown cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy. Stamp by Swedish State Railways.
Pris: 400 sek - 27374 - Se bild.


- Balkanstaaten und Konstantinopel (Anatolische und Bagdadbahn). Meyers Reisebücher.
Leipzig/Wien 1914 (8:e), Bibliographisches Institut. XI pp + 420 pp (inledning 40 pp, Serbien, Bulg. Rumänien 141 pp, Europ. Turkiet, Asia 201 pp) + 40 pp (ads). 27 maps, 35 plans and ground plans, 1 panorama, 7 illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, though slightly worn, with a bump at the bottom of the spine, cover slightly faded, map inside front page with minor water damage.
Pris: 1100 sek - 27984


Beijbom, Ulf. - Johns resa.
Kristianstad 2008. Emigrantinstitutets Vänner. Illustr. förlagsband. 71 s. Illust.
Emigrantinstitutets Vänners skriftserie, 13.
Pris: 110 sek - 28667 - Se bild.


Näsström, Gustaf. - Det gamla Medevi. Kulturhistoriska anteckningar.
Stockholm 1928, N. I. Bruzelius copyright.286 sid. Många helsidesfotografier utanför textn. 1 stor vikt plankarta. Om brunnens historia, bebyggelsen och särskilt livet där. Halvfranskt band med läder och marmorering i rödbrun färgton och titel, författarnamn och emblem förgyllda i egna fält på ryggen.
Bra exemplar, lätt slitet längs ryggens möte med fram- och baksida.
Pris: 200 sek - 26454


- Svenska Vägboken. Svenska turistföreningen.
Stockholm 1963, STF. 287 sidor. Översiktskartor + riks- och länsvägarna och andra vägar (även Kungsleden) beskrivna i linjeteckningar med med orter, avstånd, vägarnas skick, bad, turistbyrå, särskilda bebyggelser och inrättningar angivna i ord, symboler eller siffror samt ortsbeskrivningar i en parallellt löpande text + avdelning med stadskartor + hotell. Hft. Gråbrunt omslag med titel och exempel på vägsträcka från boken.
Bra skick, lätt använd. Ex Libris Frithiof Nördström.
Pris: 110 sek - 28237


- Örlogstaden Karlskrona.
Karlskrona 1946, K. E. Svenssons Eftr. Boktryckeri AB. Utvikningsguide på båda sidorna av 12 sidor/paneler (20,2 x 10 cm) med beskrivning av staden i text och bild på ena sidan och stor karta i färg på den andra. Omslagssida med Karlskrona-byggnader och titel mot förgylld bakgrund. Översiktskarta på omslagets baksida.
Lätt använd men i bra skick.
Pris: 80 sek - 26651 - Se bild.


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.