"Hudens tid."

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


Orlowicz, M. (ed). - Poland. North-Western Part. Illustrated railway Guide. (Wrongly named the North-Southern part at the title page).
Warszawa 1932, Ministry of communication. 21,6 x 12 cm. 232 pp (chapter with general inform. to the country in 32 pp). Guide to areas and places along the railway lines from Wasszawa to North-Western Poland. Text and many photo-illustrations. 2 regional maps (Poland and the investigated districts). The guide is part (nr II) of a tourist project that started 1926 and cover four parts of Poland - South-West, South-Est, North-West and North Est - in four seperate volumes, all seperatly published in four languages. Cover in light brown cover with drawn city-view in colour.
Good copy, though minor tears and bumps in the margin of the projecting covers.
Pris: 420 sek - 27951 - Se bild.


Fidelis. - Vier Wochen in Wien. Ein Taschenbuch für Fremde.
Wien 1827, Franz Wimmer. c 13 x 8,5 cm. X pp + 210 pp + 4 pp (errata + other travel literture). Two annonced maps are absent. Comprehensive guide commenting on most aspects of the city and citylife, from libraries and also entertainments to the character of suburbs. Grey cloth.
Nice copy.
Pris: 300 sek - 27935


Monmarché, M.(ed) - Algérie Tunisie. Guides-Joanne.
Paris 1923, L. Hachette et Co. CXIX pp (general informations) + 468 pp. 61 maps and 33 plans. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Very good copy.
Pris: 350 sek - 26363


Thomée, G. - Sverige Illustrerad handbok för resande.
Stockholm 1866 (1:a), Albert Bonniers. 324 sid + XVI s (register, innehåll) + 44 s (annonser). Frontespiece i litografiskt färgtryck (personer i landskapsdräkter), 150 illustrationer, järrnvägskarta, plan över Stockholm, karta över Stockholms omgivningar. Alla utvikningskartor delvis i färg. Blålila klotband med förgylld text: Illustreradt Sverige, också på ryggen. Den första genomarbetade moderna svenska resehandboken.
Bra kopia, lätt använd med färgen något avskavd på ryggen och papperet över falsarna innanför pärmarna spräckt men utan att ryggen släppt.
Pris: 600 sek - 27340 - Se bild.


Richard. - Conducteur de L`étranger dans Marseille.
Paris c:a 1853 (3. Ed), L. Maison. 353 pp (of which 54 contains itinerary Paris-Marseille) + 10 pp ads (2 missing). Some illustrations. City plan missing. Cover in orange with text in black.
Worn. Some foxing.
Pris: 200 sek - 26319


Gillberg, Axel. - Ny plankarta öfver Stockholm med Omgifningar.
Stockholm 1906 (kartan), Axel Gillberg. Vikkarta i färg på papper, c 63 x 75 cm. Stockholms närmaste omgivningar med villaförstäder och trafiklinjer, samt infällda kartor av Saltsjöbaden och skärgården. Kartans baksida med annonser. Alfabetiskt register jämte förteckning öfver de förnämnsta sevärdheterna i Stockholm saknas. Omslag i brun kartong med svart text.
Kartan lös och med en hel del revor i vikvecken.
Pris: 280 sek - 26751 - Se bild.


Baedeker, Karl. - Italie Méridonale. Sicile, Sardaigne et excursions to Malte, Tunis et Corfu.
Leipzig 1896 (11th), XLVIII pp + 403 pp. Baedeker, Karl. 25 maps and17 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy. The spine a little bleach.
Pris: 200 sek - 28622


Andresen J. H. - Handbuch der Schwedischen Umgangssprache.
Berlin 1887, Friedberg & Mode. xxxx Seiten Schweden und Stockholm, 230 Seiten Grammatik, Gespräche und Wörterbuch Deutsch-Schwedisch + 4 Seiten litt.anzeigen. Frakturstil. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good
Pris: 150 sek - 26969


Baedeker, Karl. - Belgien und Luxemburg.
Leipzig 1930 (26th), Karl Baedeker. LII pp + 352 pp. 13 maps, 21 town plans (many of them folded and all in colour), 7 ground plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, slightly worn, also with some pages with underlinings.
Pris: 250 sek - 27884


- Der Gardasee und seine Umgebung. Illustrierter Führer durch den Kurort Acro ud durch Riva sowie die Städte Rovereto, Trient, Verona, Brescia und Mantua. Mit Anhang: Praktische Winke für Italienreisende und kleinen Sprachenführer. Woerl´s Reisehandbücher.
Leipzig 1913. 4. Auflage. Verlag von Leo Woerl. 94 Seiten + Anzeigen (28 + 16 Seiten), 3 Karten, 4 Stadtplänen.
Worn, small tear at the cover.
Pris: 110 sek - 26054


Christie, Agatha. - Mordet i prästgården.
Stockholm 1967. Aldus/Bonniers. Häftad. 225 s.
Delfinserien.
Pris: 70 sek - 26843


Dahl, Georg. - Två år som indian i Colombias urskogar.
Stockholm 1940. Natur och Kultur. Halvklot. 269 s. + (3). Bägge omslagen medbundna. Ill. i s/v.

Pris: 200 sek - 19902


- Baedekers Autoreiseführer Österreich mit Zufahrtsrouten durch Bayern.
Stuttgart 1962 (4th), Baedekers Autoführer-Verlag. 22,2 x 12 cm. 288 pp. 27 maps and plans (partly in colour), 50 drawings. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jaket.
Good copy.
Pris: 60 sek - 28158


Baedeker, Karl. - Schweden und Finnland.
Leipzig 1929 (14th), Karl Baedeker. LXVIII pp + 404 pp (Sweden 227 pp, Finnland 97 pp), 38 maps 29 plans (Copenhagen and Malmö are missing), 15 ground plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Worn with index of Copenhagen and pp 189-204 loose. Nice cover.
Pris: 120 sek - 27609


- Holland. A Practical Guide. Grieben´s Guide Books Vol 142.
Berlin-London 1910-1911. Grieben Verlag/Albert Goldschmidt.151 Seiten, 7 maps, 2 ground plans. Beige cloth.
Nice copy.
Pris: 160 sek - 26014


Acrel, Olof. - Chirurgiska händelser, anmärkte uti Kongl. Lazarettet, samlade och genom utdrag af dagboken til trycket befodrade på högloflige Kongl. Lazarets Directionens befallning.
Stockholm 1965. Sture. Helläderband med inre denteller samt helt guldsnitt. 379, XIX s.
Faksimil efter 1759 års upplaga. Present skick.
Pris: 300 sek - 20113


Heywood, M. C. & Beauvais, M. G. - Angleterre, Écosse, Irlande. Les Guides Bleus.
Paris 1921 (reprint of edition 1914), L. Hachette et Co. 20 pp + 321 pp. 11 maps and 8 plans. General map in pocket missing. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy, though with an almost non visible stain at the front cover and a strip of scraps to the left of the back cover.
Pris: 80 sek - 26360


Bergmark, Matts. - Medicinsk magi.
Falun 1966. Häftad. 403 s. Ill. i s/v.
Lätt stötta hörnor och naggad i kanterna.
Pris: 200 sek - 19955


- Globus Reiseführer "Durch der Schweiz".
Wien 1914 (10th), Globus-Verlag. IIX pp (title, content) + 624 pp + 36 pp (ads). Many peculiar, colourful and unusual maps, plans and panoramas, to a great extent at the same time also ads from different companiys. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Worn, though good binding and cover only a small tear. Before title the general map with tears along several folds loose, as som pages, porbably ads. Parts ofthe are torn out last pages (ads)
Pris: 150 sek - 27323


- W. Nash´s Illustrated Guide to Brighton.
Brighton 1896 (?). 32 pp + 2 pp (ads). Seven illustration and one detailed map of the city. Small ads at the bottom of the pages throughout the book. Cover in green-grey with title, the 17 views mentioned and one illustration.
Worn, with the frontpage loose, and also with many tears in the margin, as the back cover and top of the map. Signature from 1896.
Pris: 100 sek - 26485 - Se bild.


- Venedig. Geuters Führer nr 209-210.
Darmstadt/Leipzig 1907 (7th), Karl. P. Geuter. 127 pp + 21 pp (ads), Many illustrations, 1 cityplan in colour, 1 map, 1 ground plan. Ambitious guide. Cover in light brown colour with general view for the publisher series Städtebilder und Landschaften.
Slightly worn with small loss of cover at the top and bottom of the spine, otherwise good. Stamp in red of Fred. Ongania, Librajo della real casa, Venezia.
Pris: 100 sek - 27448 - Se bild.


Björkbom, Carl. - De nya fotografiska metoderna och de vetenskapliga biblioteken.
Stockholm 1932. AB Familjeboken (Särtryck ur Festskrift till Verner Söderberg den fjärde oktober 1932). 8:0. (1), 20-25 s. Dedikation till Fil Dr. Ingvar Andersson på omslagets framsida.

Pris: 80 sek - 28449


- France. Guide Michelin 1912.
Clermont-Ferrand 1912 (13th ed). Size 19 x 10,2 cm. 758 pp. pp 14-74 about tires, and changing them, pp 77-134 proposed routes, pp 135-700 Information of towns and villages in alphabetical order, many with plans, pp 703-748 advices and recommandations, 60 pp map section in colour + index. Red cloth with text and simple map in black.
Slightly worn, but rather good. 3/4 of the two last pages in the index missing.
Pris: 2200 sek - 27033


- Turen går till Spanien. Gebers Resehandböcker. In Swedish.
Stockholm 1957, Almqvist & Wiksell/Gebers (c Politikens Forlag 1956, Köpenhamn). 64 pp. Idealisk guide för ögonblicksturisten: komprimerat om praktikaliteter, språk, sevärdheter och rundturer, många små informativa tecknade illustrationer, kartor och planer. Flerfärgsomslag med illustrationer.
Bra skick.
Pris: 60 sek - 28228


- Carte commerciale de Chemin de fer francaise.
Paris 1898-1899-1900 (9th ed), Gourdoux Père. Seen grotesque as a picture, the intention of the map, on linen and folded, is to facilitate the calculation of costs and time of transporting people, goods, bagages, animals, vehicles on trains, considering fast and slow speeds and delays by change of networks/companies, and therefore showing the lines as strips in different colour and broad enough to put in the distances on the line (to count), not intermingling with the name of the stations and their specific signs, e.g. "no stops", "no luagage", "closed certain days", etc.The conditions (weights, costs, chosen speed) is explained at the side of the map. Label with title on the backside of the map.
Used and in few points a little bleak, though overall good.
Pris: 800 sek - 26916


- Gand, Bruges et leur environs. Les Guides Bleus Illustrés.
Paris 1949, Librairie Hachette. 64 pp. 2 town plans. Photo-illustrations. Bleu cloth with gilt lettering.

Pris: 60 sek - 28138


Rasmussens, Steen Eiler. - Köpenhamn. Et bysamfunds saerpraeg og udvikling gennem tiderna.
Köpenhamn 1969. G E C Gads forlag. Stor 8:0. Häftad. 322 s. Illustr.

Pris: 300 sek - 20320


- Svensk rese- och turisthandbok 1928.
Stockholm 1928, Fotografiska AB. 45 s.hälften om järnvägsförordningen + 147 s info om telegraf, telegram, telefon och annat + Information om, korta beskrivningar av och viktiga verksamheter och adresser i svenska städer och viktiga orter, insprängda annonser. Asedd för järnvägsbolag med jvgskartor, samt spelregler för bridge, mm). För järnvägskupéerna och med stålskott hål för upphängning. Grått klotband med titel.
Bra skick förutom vissa understrykningar med blyerts- eller rödpenna.
Pris: 550 sek - 27359 - Se bild.


- France. Les Guides Bleus, English series.
Paris 1949, Nagel Publishers (one of the first "Les guides Bleus" translated into English, the future task of the new publisher Nagel agreed upon by Hachette). Format 21,7 x 11 cm as the original Hachette guide. XXIV pp + 808 pp, 550 itinéraires, 6 folded city plans in colour, 197 black and white plans in the text.1 large folded street map of France and Corsica. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket in blue and white.
Good copy.
Pris: 300 sek - 28083


Frängsmyr, Tore. - Ostindiska kompaniet. Människorna, äventyret och den ekonomiska drömmen.
Belgien 1976. Bokförlaget Bra Böcker. Konstläder. 4:o. 176 s. Rikt ill. i s/v och färg.
Fint skick.
Pris: 120 sek - 19972


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.