"Guide to Washington and Environs. "

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


- Goslar. Verkehrsplan.
Brochure c:a 1950 in 8 pp with 2 town plans, one with differentiation of car traffic in e.g. one-way streets in the center, parking lots, thoroughfares and promoting slow traffic and one plan with two described pedestrian tours + 1 maps of the surrounding district with described car tours + short describtion of the city. Cover with Street view and demand to take it slowly.
Slightly worn but without tears.
Pris: 60 sek - 28556 - Se bild.


Munthe, Axel. - Boken om San Michele.
Stockholm 1953. Forum. Halvklotband. 371 s.
Forumbiblioteket 10.
Pris: 110 sek - 28722 - Se bild.


Lovén, Sven A. - Kring Mount Elgon med vita vänner och svarta. Anteckningar om Mount Elgonexpeditionens öden och äventyr.
Stockholm 1926. Svenska Bokhandelscentralen AB. Halvklotband. 200 s. Fotoillust.

Pris: 150 sek - 20048


- London, Oxford, Cambridge und Insel Wight. Grieben Reiseführer Band 9.
Berlin 1931 (17th ed), Grieben-Verlag. 303 pp + 22 pp (ads). 9 maps and 5 ground plans. Light brown cloth with title and text in blue. Dust jacket.
Good copy.
Pris: 140 sek - 27194


Muirhead, l. R. (ed). - Switzerland. The Blue guides.
London 1948 (3rd), Ernst Benn Ltd. LXIV pp + 473 pp. 79 maps and plans. Blue cloth with gilt lettering at the spine.
Good copy, though fianted cover.
Pris: 120 sek - 27326


- Polyglott Reiseführer Ceylon (Sri Lanka).
München 1970 (1st), Polyglott. 64 pp. Many small informative drawn illustrations and maps. Cover in brown-red-yellow-white with title and lion.
Good copy.
Pris: 70 sek - 28368


David-Neel, Alexandra.; Yongden, Lama. - The Secret Oral teachings in Tibetan Buddhist sect.
San Francisco 1971. City Lights Books. 128 pp.

Pris: 200 sek - 19807


Åkerhielm, E. - Vätterlandskapen. Resehandbok.
Stockholm 1914, Vätterns Turistförening. 109 s. 93 illustrationer, 5 kartor och 4 stadsplaner. Omslag i vitt med titel i rött och vätternvy i färg.
Använd och lite solkig, men väl sammanhållen.
Pris: 110 sek - 27367 - Se bild.


Amthor, E. - Führer durch Tirol, das Bayrische Hochland, Salzburg und Voralberg.
Gera/Leipzig/Wien/Innsbruck 1884 (5th), Amthor`sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 11 pp (reviews of the book) + XX pp + 721 pp + 47 pp, ads to hotels, to bookstores, to other shops.13 maps and plans and 1 overview map (1 map missing:Gruppe des Grossglockner p 474). Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy. Label of the Swedish Tourist association.
Pris: 250 sek - 27929 - Se bild.


Jackson, F. Hamilton. - Sicily. The Little Guides.
London 1922 (2nd), Methuen & Co. 254 pp + list of the Little Guides. 1 map. Photos and drawings. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Blue dust jacket with title.
Good copy, though dust jacket with tears in the margins.
Pris: 150 sek - 27782 - Se bild.


- Le Quartier Latin. "Les guides de Paris".
Paris 1926, Hachette. 48 pp + VIII pp (ads). Four plans and several drawings and illustrations. Adresses. Broschure with faded cover.
Good and slightly worn.
Pris: 130 sek - 27173


Bär, J. C. - Post- und Eisenbahnkarte von Deutschland und den anliegenden Ländern.
Gotha 1854. F. M. Diez, druck Justus Perthes. 49,5 x 62,5. On fabric in 15 parts. On the back a small map of East Preussia. All lines registered. Pink cover with gil lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 1500 sek - 25935


Brunius, Göran. - Dagar med Mejt.
Malmö 1965. Gebers. Klotband med skyddsomslag. 170 s. Teckningar av författaren.

Pris: 175 sek - 28638 - Se bild.


- Black`s Picturesque Tourist of Scotland.
Edinburgh 1854 (11th), Adam and Charles Black. XVI pp + 621 pp + 36 pp (publishers list, ads). 62 engravings, several on seperate plates. 26 announced maps, plans and railway charts, of which one chart is missing (Edinburgh-Hawick-Berwich p 449, though it is impossible to see that it ever has been there since no trace of glue). Parts and routes presented in a more varied and descripte way than in many earlier guides, though the more conventional form of route sketches appear in the end of the book. Green cloth with imprinted title and ornaments in gilt lettering at the spine.
Worn with a tear along more than half the spine, and bumps at the top and bottom of the latter. Faded cover with light stains. Paper at the first hinge broken. Traces of worms at the upper margin of the first pages. Both large maps with tears close to the spine.
Pris: 900 sek - 27772


- Almanach Hachette. Petite encyclopédie populaire de la vie pratique.
Paris 1928 (35th), Librairie Hachette. 44 pp ads + 488 pp about people, technique, inventions, countries, geographie, countries, etc (maps of continents and countries from all over the world) + 124 pp practical life. Brown cloth with tables.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 120 sek - 28523


Ardouin-Dumazet. - Voyage en France. Touraine et Anjou. 56e serie
Paris-Nancy 1910, Berger-Levrault & Co. 577 pp + 3 (ads) + 25 pp (supplement 1917 with information des series Voyage en France and its succes, 61 volumes 1917). 34 maps or croquis. Grey cloth with gilt and black lettering.
Slightly worn and good condition.
Pris: 250 sek - 26374 - Se bild.


Nordström, Alf. - Stockholm med omgivningar.
Stockholm 1948 (2:a), Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag. 357 sidor. 32 kartor och planer + en stor översiktskarta i färg (1: 10 000). 12 fotografiska planscher. Rött klotband med förgylld text.
Bra skick, om än en aning lös i bindningen.
Pris: 150 sek - 28256


- Kopenhagen und Umgebung mit Bornholm. Grieben Reiseführer. Band 58.
Berlin 1936 (30. Ed), Grieben Verlag. 73 pp + VI pp (ads). 5 maps and 6 illustrations. Yellow cover with blue lettering and picture of Kopenhagen.
Slightly worn but rather good copy. The large city plan loose.
Pris: 120 sek - 26072


Baedeker, Karl. - Süd-Deutschland und Österreich.
Leipzig 1879 (18th), Verlag von Karl Baedeker. XVI pp + 528 pp. 27 maps, 35 plans (one plan missing: München). Main areas described are Rheinlande, Württemberg, Bayern and Austria (200 pp, Salzkammergut, Tirol, Steiermark, Kärnthen, Krain, Istrien), Böhmen und Mähren (40 pp), Hungary und Galizien (20 pp). Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Worn with tears along both side of the spine. Some hinges are beginning to crack, three are handled with tape. Though all maps and plans except a few are very good.
Pris: 220 sek - 27923


- Bornholm 1911. Reiseführer und Fahrplan.
Berlin 1911, Bade-Direktion Allinge. Large 8:o. 84 pp (including 42 pp ads). Time-tables, prizes and tours in most directions to and from the island. Plan of the liner Hertha. Description of villages and places. 1 map of connections to the island and one folded map of the Island. Red cover and text in black.
Good copy.
Pris: 120 sek - 26555


- Stadtführer Hamburg. WOFE-Stadtführer.
Frankfurt a. M. c 1960, WOFE-Verlagsgesellschaft. 196 pp. City walks and excursions 60 pp + comprehensive description of the city with text, drawings and picture 84 pp + directory and adresses. 1 map of the city center. Cover in yellow and black.
Rather good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 50 sek - 28070


- Morocco. The Nagel Travel Guide Series.
Paris 1953, Nagel Publishers. XXXII pp + 216 pp. 20 plans in black and white, 7 plans in colour and 18 pp with maps. Red cloth in gilt lettering. Dust jacket in red and white.
Nice copy.
Pris: 100 sek - 28024


- Programme of Cook´s twenty-ninth annual Tour Round the World 1900-1901.
London 1900, Thos. Cook & Son. Presentation of a rough schedule of the tour and of the countries to visit. 80 pp with illustrations and one folded world map. Illustraded cover in light blue.
Worn. Cover with some tears and loosening. Otherwise nice copy.
Pris: 550 sek - 26966 - Se bild.


Faure-Favier, Louise - Guide des voyages aeriens. Paris-Londres.
Paris 1914, Ch. Bernard. 18x27 cm. 61 pp + xv (ads). Description of the route in both ways, with map and photos and extras about aviation, its pioneers,and also two short stories for the tour. Cover with illustration in colour.
Slightly worn with some small tears at the back.
Pris: 700 sek - 26961 - Se bild.


- Appleton`s Dictionary of New York and its Vicinity.
New York 1892 (14th year), D. Appleton & Co. 4 pp (ads) + 289 pp + 7 pp (ads). Several seperate plates with city scenery and an ad. 1 map showing the elevated railroad and a large folded map of Manhattan, in colour, and of the vicinity. Alphabetical arranged descriptive index and guide to places, institutions, amusements, etc. also categories as cemetaries, elevated railroads, newspapers, etc described at length. Cover in red with title in black and view on Brooklyn Bridge.
Good copy, though sligtly worn with a thumb-nail large stain in bottom of the cover, the first pages and the margin of the large map (also with a small tear close to the spine).
Pris: 650 sek - 27838 - Se bild.


Doughty, Charles M. - Arabisk resa.
Stockholm 1959. Sven-Erik Berghs förlag. Häftad. 352 s.
Inledning av T. E. Lawrence.
Pris: 110 sek - 20321


Groth, Håkan.; Schulenburg, Fritz von der. - Nyklassicismen i Sverige. Svenska möbelstilar och interiörer 1770-1850.
Singapore 1994. Norstedts. Förlagsband. 4:o. 224 s. 388 illustrationer varav 204 i färg.
Gott skick.
Pris: 240 sek - 19969


Eddings, David. - Sagan om Mallorea, Belgarions son.
Falun 2000. Wahlströms. Illustr. förlagsband. 421 s.
Del ett i serien.
Pris: 80 sek - 20375


- Scheveningen. Season 1953. Holland.
1953, Publicity De. of Scheveningen. Folded broshcure with town plan in colour, a lot of city views (photos) and a commenting text in English. Front and back pages in colour with maritime views.
Good copy.
Pris: 120 sek - 26532


- Motoring and Hiking Map. Secton LL. Barnstaple, Bideford, Exeter, Plymoth, Torquay, etc.
c:a 1930. Map in two colours. Scale 3 miles to an inch. Cover with title and picnic scenery with car.
Slightly used, with a small stain at the cover and a small tear in one of the fold-crossings. Otherwise good condition. Glued etiquette with Come to Okehampton 1932.
Pris: 80 sek - 27091 - Se bild.


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.