|
Ett smakprov.
Bergman, Bosse. - E4 Staden. Det trafikala stadslandskapet längs E4:an genom Stockholm. Värnamo 2008. Stockholmia förlag. Illustrerat förlagsband. 252 s. Illustr. Boken om framväxten av Stockholms främsta trafikåder, expansiva företagskorridor, shoppingränna och egentliga Storgata. Format 24,5 x 26,5 cm. 300 sidor. Rikligt illustrerad med kartor och massor av gamla och nya foton, de senare tagna av Per Skoglund (tidigare bl.a. ”Stockholms satelliter”). Fakta i detalj om bebyggelsen + errata på www.stockholmia.stockholm.se ”... en enda lång aha-kick” .... ”borde bli en av de klassiska inom svensk stadsplanering”. Pär Wirtén, Expressen 26.10.2008. Pris: 120 sek - 24009 - Se bild.
| - Nouvissima Pianta Monumentale di Roma. Rome (no year noticed), Staderini Editore. Coloured folded map 105 x 75 cm. On the backside index and a map of E.U.R.(c. 25 x 30 cm), the fascists new city district. Light brown cover with titel and text. Some small tears. Pris: 250 sek - 26793
| - Carte de Papeteries et Cartonneries de France (i.e. the paper industry, also in Belgium, Switzerland and a part of Italy). Map and legend in French. Paris 1922, Lhomme & Argy, Ingenieurs A & M. Folded map on cloth in colour on 24 panels c 25,5 x 13 cm showing the localisation of pulp-mills and paper, carton and cardboard factories, both on a map of national scale (1:600 000) and on 15 regional maps (1:400 000) inserted at the margin of the main map. Along the frame outside the map large ads in large strips for some companies. Good copy. Pris: 600 sek - 28077
|
Embree, Ainslie T.; Hay, Stephen. - Sources of Indian tradition. I-II India 1991-92. Penguin Books. Two volymes in one. Paperback. XXXII, 547, IX, 433 pp.
Pris: 250 sek - 20221 - Se bild.
| Gordon-Brown, A. - The Year Book and Guide to Southern Africa (including the Union of South Africa, Northern and Southern Rhodesia, South West Africa, Angola, etc.) with Atlas, Town plans, Route maps, etc. England 1951. Robert Hale limited. Publishers blue cloth. B-Z2 advertisements + LX index + 770 pp. + 48 maps in colour + 162 pp. advertisements. Illustrated through out the text with advertisements. With bookmark from "The Standard bank of South Africa limited." Pris: 200 sek - 21214
| Janssen, B. - Skandinaviens ven i Italien. Köbenhavn H. Hagerups Forlag. VII pp + 264 pp + supplement 12 pp, directory and 1 folded plan of Rome. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Good copy. Pris: 150 sek - 27616
|
Norbert, W. - Die Nordsee. Band I and II (two volumes). Storm Reiseführer. Berlin 1927, Kursbuch- und Verkehrs-Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H. Band I: Hamburg, Helgoland, Nordfriesischen und schleswig-holsteinischen Insel- und Küstenbäder und die Halligen. XXXVI pp + 120 pp (incl. 18 pages ads). 10 maps, 5 plans, 2 plates. Band II: Bremen, Helgoland, die ostfriesischen und oldenburgischen Insel- und Küstenbäder. XXXVI pp + 108 (incl. 16 pages ads). 10 maps, 8 town plans, 2 plates. Both volumes: yellow cloth with titel in red. Good condition, though slightly worn and soiled. Unusually handsome, almost exguisite maps in a certain tone of sand and dunes. Imprint by "Radio Basel" at several pages. Pris: 400 sek - 26535 - Se bild.
| - Der Rhein und seine Seitentäler. Deutsche Verkehrsbücher. 10. Berlin c (3rd ed), Reichszentrale für deutsche Verkehrswerbung. 80 pp, many photo-illustrations, 1 map. Green cover with black text. Good copy. Pris: 90 sek - 26921
| - Führer für das Nordseebad Scheveningen. Haag 1897 (7th ed), Gebr. Belinfante. 132 pp, including 28 pp medical advices and info, 50 pp about bathing rules, cost, kur-restaurant, practicalities about Haag + 6 additional pages (ads). Several full-page photos outside the text and 1 large folded town plan in colour. Light blue cover with title. In rather good condition, though slightly worn with tears at the spine. Pris: 400 sek - 26482
|
Kent, Alexander. - Vi styr mot äran, Bolitho och piraterna, Formation: Slaglinje, Signal: Närstrid. Avesta 1976-78. Forum. 275, 315, 290,338 s. En svit om Richard Bolitho, ej komplett. Troligen olästa. Pris: 450 sek - 28641 - Se bild.
| Atterström, Aug. - Rom. Vägledare bland äldre byggnadsminnen. Stockholm 1926, Wahlström & Widstrand. 93 sid. 3 små översiktskartor, 2 översiktsfoton. Många foton på enskilda byggnader och ruiner. Grått klotb. med förgylld titel. Bra skick. Signatur: Håkan Lindqvist. Pris: 80 sek - 28306
| Boalt, Eivor. - Lapp vid lapp till täcken och annat. Lands lappbok. Helsingborg 1980. LTs förlag. Dekorerat pappband 1980, 70 s. Rikt illust.
Pris: 110 sek - 19808
| - Plan de Paris. Paris. Les Galeries Lafayette. Librarie Hachette. Gravé de Harrison Garin). Map in full colour 70 x 80 cm in 32 panels with public and officiel building specially marked. Mainly a street, railway and metro map. Map of arrondissements inserted. Practical information + street index 45 pp. Hard cover in brown-red with Notre Dame. Good and detailed map with minor tears, one 2 cm at the spine. Some stains at the backside of the map. Pris: 90 sek - 28522
| - Dresden, Dresdens Umgebungen und die Sächsische Schweiz. Griebens Reise-Bibliothek. Band 4. Berlin 1892 (16th), Albert goldschmidt. 206 pp + 12 pp (ads). Large folded map of Sächischen Schweiz (loose), 1 plan of Dresden (inner city), 1 ground plan, 1 smaller map, 1 map torn apart, no map in pocket (greater Dresden?). Braun cloth with gilt lettering. Slightly worn, cover with minor bumps (no tears), small light stains. One hinge with mm opening, not broken. Pris: 100 sek - 27672
| Heer, J. C. - Führer für Luzern, Vierwaldstättersee und Umgebung. Luzern 1905 (14th ed), Offiziellen Verkehrs-Kommission, Luzern. 188 pp (of which 30 are ads and i.e. adresses to doctors). 1 large folded panorama of the town and the Alps, 1 long strip map in colour of the Gottard-Bahn, 1 folded town plan in colour, 1 folded map in colour of the Vierwaldstättesee. Many illustrations. Cover in brown with title and "Andenken Palace & Grand Hotel, Axenfels" in white lettering. Worn. Small tear at the panorama close to the spine. The Gotthard map with bumps and tear in one fold. Pris: 140 sek - 26464
| Baedeker, K. - Die deutsche Ostseeküste. Leipzig 1922, Karl Baedeker. XLVI pp + 251 pp + 18 pp (ads). 26 listed maps and 40 towns plans, though map of West- und Ostpreussen, p 167, only in facsimile copy. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Good condition. Pris: 700 sek - 26537
|
- Appleton`s General guide to the United States and Canada. New York 1890 (revised), D. Appleton & Co. If any guidebooks, these were the Baedekers of US. 20 pp (ads) + 560 pp + 19 pp + 20 pp (ads). 17 maps and 14 city plans. Some illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt lettering at cover and spine. Cover with closing flap. Good copy though slightly worn, with bumps, two 1 cm tears and loss of colour along the edges of the covers. At a few maps minor tears close to the spine. Pris: 850 sek - 27823 - Se bild.
|
Miltoun, Francis. - Italian Highways and Byways from a Motor Car. Boston 1911 (2nd impr), L. C. Page & Co. 380 pp, 83 illustrations, incl a few in colour, frontespiece and two maps outside the text. A mix of travelogue and guide in especially english tradition of narrative guides. Grey cloth with title, ornaments and illustration in gold and black at the front cover and brown text at the spine.. Good copy, though with page VI almost loose, some illustrations out of text slightly miss-coloured at their backsides. Pris: 400 sek - 27075 - Se bild.
| Carlberg, Bo Casten. - Elektronisk databehandling. Stockholm 1956. Ekonomisk företagsledning AB (småskrift nr 4). 8:0. Klammerhäftad. 72 s. m. sv/v ill.
Pris: 200 sek - 28398
|
Wedderkopf, H. von. - Rom. In the series "Was nicht im Baedeker steht". Band XII. München 1931, R. Piper & Co. 276 pp + 4 pp (ads). Illustraded by drawings from several artists. The most engaged author in this alternative series. Yellow cover with view over St Peters´. Good copy, except for small tears at the cover, at the top of the front cover even with small parts of the yellow surface lost. Pris: 200 sek - 26782 - Se bild.
| Kronenberg, Susanne. - Philippas hästar. Falun 1993. Polluxklubben. Illustr. förlagsband. 154 s. Pollux, hästbokklubben. Pris: 90 sek - 26869
|
- Reliefkarte des Kantons Tessin und der oberitalienischen Seen/Carta in relievo del cantone Ticino e dei tre laghi. From 1920s-1950s (the layout and designa!!), Kummerly & Frey. Folded map in colour 1: 200 000, c 70 x 60 cm with many different kinds of roads, services, sights and places marked. Cover with nature scenery in colour. Good copy with a few minor tears at the folds. Pris: 80 sek - 28340 - Se bild.
|
Hofberg, Herman. - Genom Sveriges bygder, skildringar af vårt land och folk. Stockholm 1882. Bonniers. Dekorerat klotband. 430 s. Illustr. Namnteckning Pris: 150 sek - 20318 - Se bild.
| Chamberlain, B. H. & Mason, W. B. - A Handbook for Travellers in Japan (including Formosa). London 1913 (9th ed), John Murray. XII pp + 555 pp + 38 (ads). 30 folded maps and plans in colour and and many illustrations. Good condition, though somewhat fainted at the spine and with some smaller stains at the back cover. All maps seems hardly to have been open, though the general map of West Japan p 393 cut in three parts with parts in between missing, and this probably during the production process. Also p 385 shows a miss-cut with a surplus of paper in the upper corner. Pris: 450 sek - 26564
| Johansson, Gotthard. - Funktionalismen i verkligheten. Stockholm 1931. Bonniers. Original häft. 4:o. VI + (4) + 318 s. + (2). Rikt ill. i s/v med fotografier, ritningar och bilder. Med författarens dedikation på försättsbladet. Något slitna kanter. Pris: 650 sek - 19910
| Reichard. - Guide Reichard: Le voyageur en Allemagne, en Italie Septentrionale, en Suisse et en Hollande et Belgique, A Paris, A Londres, A Copenhague, A Stockholm, A St Pétersbourg, A Varsovie et a Pesth. Berlin 1861 (19-ième ed), F-A. Herbig. 1 partie: Allemagne du nord et du centre, Le Rhin, Hollande et Belgique, voyage a Paris, Londres, Copenhague, Stockholm, Varsovie et St Pètersbourg, xiv + 518 pp, 23 plans, 10 cartes. 2. Partie: Allemagne du sud, Autriche, Tyrol, Suisse, Italie Septentrionale, voyage a Cracovie, Ofen (Bude) et Pesth, xvi + 488 pp, 14 plans, 13 cartes. Green cloth with gilt lettering. First front flyy cut off, half back-spine loosening. A couple of the folded maps with small tears. Otherwise quite good. Pris: 900 sek - 26940
| Trautwein, Th. - Tirol. Innsbruck 1907 (15th), A. Edlingers Verlag. 7 booklets (of which one is missing), organized according to routes. 1. Bayrisches Hochland 157 pp, 2. Allgäu, Vorarlberg pp 161-232, 3. (missing), 4.Tauern, Zillertal, Brenner pp 373-496, 5. Semmeringbahn, Graz, Steiner Alpen, Klagenfurt, Villach, dolomiten pp 497-623, 6. Oetztaler Gruppe pp 625-679 and 7. Meran, Ortler und Adamello-Gruppe, Gardasee pp 681-753. All with several folded maps and plans in colour, dark green cover and in a case with hard cover in dark green and gilt lettering (silver). The case rather good, the condition of the booklets vary. N:o 1 worn with cover loose, 2 worn but rather good with the spine taped, 4 and 5 good copies, 6 and 7 slightly worn with minor bumps and tears along th spine. Pris: 200 sek - 27704
| Yapp, Nick.; Tenison, Rupert. - London, dess glans och gåtor. Tyskland 2000. Könemann. 4:0. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 360 s.
Pris: 200 sek - 25824
| - Hälsingborg med omnejd. Hälsingborg 1930, Hälsingborgs Turisttrafikförening. Stående format. 40 sid, fotoill + kartor på pärmarnas insida. Omslag med Kärnan och staden i färg. Bra skick. Pris: 70 sek - 28533
| Baedeker, Karl - Belgium and Holland. Leipzig 1881. 6th edition. Baedeker. LXII + 338 pp, 8 maps, 18 plans. 9 pages about Waterloo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Cover damp stained och slightly bumped corners. Pris: 400 sek - 25846
|
Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.
|