- Autobus Paris Banlieu, Métro. Map and name of lines. Plan Chaix officiel. No year. Folded plan. Suburban bus lines with inner city metroconnections on one side, bus- and metrolines on the other. Prizes, tickets, weekly cards, cupongs. 8 Fr was paid for a simple ticket in section 1. Slightly worn. Pris: 80 sek - 28116
|
Reimers, H. J. - Reise- Führer von Europa nach Südamerika in deutscher und spanischer Sprache. Hamburg. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Mit 2 Eisenbahnkarten, 10 Stadtplanen und 40 Städtebildern. 2 Auflage.
Pris: 650 sek - 20166
|
Baedeker, Karl. - Berlin. In German. Freiburg 1966 (24th), Karl Baedeker. 380 pp. 27 maps and plans (the city plan in three strips with street index.). Red waterproof cover with gilt lettering. Nice copy. Pris: 80 sek - 28110
|
Mörner, Antonia red. - Axel Johnson och A. Johnson & Co. 1873-1890. Stockholm 1973. Förlagsband. 102 s. + (6). Ill. i s/v samt med medbundna faksimiler på diverse handlingar. Med inbjudan till 100-årsjubiléet bestående av festföreställning på Drottningholms slottsteater samt efterföljande middag på Grand Hotel. Pris: 150 sek - 19918
|
Kraft, Salomon.; Lindberg, Folke. - Linköpings historia. Uppsala 1946. Westman - Wernerska fonden. 3 volymer. Halvklotband. 340,383, 384-722 s. Illust. samt utvikbara kartor.
Pris: 250 sek - 28679 - Se bild.
|
Marcenaro, G (ed). - English Writers at the Riviera. In English and Italian. ? ? Unioncamere Liguri. Anthology of texts by 13 english writers about their stay at the Italian and French Riviera (Dickens, James, Mansfield, Yeats, Lawrence and others). 285 pp and 100 photographic pictures from relevant periods. Black cloth. Dust jacket in white with copy of landscape view int the middle. Nice copy. Pris: 700 sek - 26508
|
Wallmark, Pehr Adam (anonymt). - Historiska beriktiganden af åtskilliga i en del nyare skrifter förekommande uppgifter om och emot f. d. kronprinsen Carl Johan under hans deltagande i de politiska händelserna åren 1810-1814. Stockholm 1858. P. A. Norstedt & Söner. 8:0. XII, 387, (1) s. Halvskinnband med svagt markerade bind. Spräckt i främre ytterfals, därefter lagad.
Pris: 250 sek - 28428
|
Andersson, Gunnar.; Jahnberg, Klas. - Scandinavian Atlas of Historic towns. No.9. Sweden. Strömstad. Viborg 1997. Odense University press. Mapp. Folio. 51 pp. 20 plates. The Institute for urban History, Stockholm. Pris: 250 sek - 28483
|
- Guide. Album-souvenir de Taoremine (Sicile). Taormine c 1925 (?), Francois Pagano de Francois. 58 pp + some pages for notes. Red cover with title in black. Rather nice copy, though with underlinings and notes (lead). Pris: 40 sek - 26513
|
- Vägvisare över Åmål. Angivna viktiga punkter, platser och adresser för resande till Åmål på vikt kartong ark. Text i grönt mot vit bakgrund. Bra skick. Pris: 100 sek - 26649
|
- Throndhjem og omegn. En haandbog for reisende. Throndhjem 1883, A. Bruns Boghandels Forlag. 31 pp + 48 pp (ads). 1 folded town plan in colour. Brown binding with title and imprinted cathedral in gilt lettering. Good copy, with the paper cracked at the hinge at the front cover, though the spine not loose. Pris: 650 sek - 27565 - Se bild.
|
Grundy, John - The Stranger´s Guide to Hampton Court Palace and Gardens. London 1858, Bell and Daldy, 96 pp, some about the palace and Garden but mainly about the paintings and works of art. Cover with motive from the palace. Worn, with tears and loss of paper at the spine. Loss of paper in the corner of the cover. Some personal markings on the cover. Pris: 350 sek - 26307
|
Pullein-Thompson, Christine. - Phantom - Drömhästen. Falun 1993. Polluxklubben. Illustr. förlagsband. 154 s. Pollux, hästbokklubben. Pris: 90 sek - 26873
|
- Silva Wander- und Radfahrkarte der Umgegend v. Berlin. 1: 100 000. Nr 43/90. Berlin Verlag Heimatliche Kultur Willy Holz. Folded map in colour c 70 x 40 cm. Small general map of traffic lines. Cover in yellow with text in black. Worn with 5 cm tears at the spine. The map is good. Pris: 60 sek - 27728 - Se bild.
|
Payne, WM. - Cleveland Illustrated. A Pictorial Hand-Book of The Forest City. Cleveland 1876. c 20 x 13,7 cm. 201 pp + 7 pp (ads). Many illustrations, also of streets and urban scenes as well as unusual interiores, and the city plan 1814 (no annonced updated plan). Very broad, comprehensive and varied introduction to the city, explicitly for visitors and residents. Red cloth with gilt lettering and ornamental pattern in black. Worn with a tear along the whole spine and the paper cracked at three hinges, though with the book still well kept together, except for one page half loose. Small stains (at most from a thumb) almost on one page out of ten. Pris: 550 sek - 27831 - Se bild.
|
Christensen, Alfred. - Käses Rundfahrten: Illustrierter Führer durch Kopenhagen und Umgebung. C:a 1910, A/S Köbenhavns Rundkörsels Co. 72 s. Broschyr med text och annonser + stor karta med inlagd stads- och hamntur. Kartan lös, liten liten reva i omslagets baksida. Pris: 90 sek - 21299 - Se bild.
|
- Tous les monuments de Paris. Plan monumental. Paris c 1905. 1 large folded map in colour (gravé I. Guilmin). Red hard cover with gilt lettering and scenery. Slightly worn, but nu tears and good map. Pris: 80 sek - 27182
|
Ehrensvärd, Carl August. - Resa til Italien 1780, 1781, 1782, skrifven 1782 i Stralsund. Stockholm 1978. Bokförlaget Rediviva. 4:0. Konstläderband med skyddsomslag samt pappkassett, inre och yttre denteller samt pärmmonogram. Övre guldsnitt. 107 s. samt 30 planscher. Exlibris. Facsimileutgåva med 30 tidigare ej publicerade avbildningar av Ehrensvärds akvarellerade teckningar från resan. Pris: 400 sek - 20299
|
- Guide du Baigneur et du Touriste à Vichy. Vichy 1914, Syndicat d`Initiative de Vichy. 88 pp (incl. ads 25 pp and 3 pp hotels). 1 town plan and 1 map of the environs, both partly in colour. Many nice photos. The city is launched "La reine des villes d`eaux" and as "Vichy-Thermal, Vichy-Mondain, Vichy-Sport". Cover in blue colour with title in white and a drawn scenery with public life. Slightly worn with small tears and bumps inte the margins of the cover. Pris: 200 sek - 26480 - Se bild.
|
- South-West France, Spain, the Balearic Isles, Portugal and Morocco. Tours and Travel arrangements (Cooks). London 1928-29. Thos. Cook & Son, Ltd in o-operation with Wagon-Lits Co. 32 pp of offered and described tours + fasten, supplemented brochure by American Express about Spain, "The Land of Romance" 1928. Main brochure with cover in yellow with title and exotic drawing. Rather good copy, though slightly worn wit 1-2 cm tear at the top and bottom of the spine. Pris: 400 sek - 28023 - Se bild.
|
- Bartholomew´s Road Atlas of Greta Britain. Edinburgh 1954 (10th ed), Johan Bartholomew & Son Ltd. Size c 25 x 19 cm. 1 index map + 96 pp with maps i colour, including 7 pp with 6 city maps + 16 pp index. Green cloth with black lettering. Good condition with small loss of colour at the spine. Pris: 150 sek - 27090
|
- Black´s Picturesque Guide to North Wales. Edinburgh 1869. Adam and Charles Black. Green cloth with gilt lettering. xvi, 230 pp, ads 48 pp, 5 maps + index map, 2 plans, 27 illustrations.
Pris: 550 sek - 20339
|
- Finnland. Storm Reiseführer. Berlin 1928 (2nd), Kursbuch- und Verkehrs-Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H. LXIV pp + 148 pp (3 pp ads). 13 maps. 3 plans,16 photos. Yellow cloth with title in red. Good copy, slightly worn. Pris: 250 sek - 27607 - Se bild.
|
- Jämtland och Härjedalen. Östersund 1928, Jämtlands Läns Turistförening. Höjd c 22 cm. 43 s text och bild + 21 s annonser (massor av hotell och pensionat, och bussar och droskstation och några affärer). Omslag i ljusbrunt med fjällmotiv. Lätt använd med ytskiktet borta ett par cm i ryggens ändar. Blek fuktfläck i baksidans nederkant. Pris: 90 sek - 27369 - Se bild.
|
Boklund, Uno. - A Lost Letter from Scheele to Lavoisier. Uppsala 1958. Reprinted from Lychnos. Annual of the Swedish History of Science Society, Vol. XVII. 1957-1958. 8:0. Stapled. 24 pp.
Pris: 80 sek - 28403
|
Seydlitz, Dr. G von. - Der Schwarzwald. Collection Lorenz. Freiburg i. Breisgau 1905-1906 (11th), Verlag von F. P. Lorenz. X pp + 366 pp + 128 (ads). 18 maps, 8 town plans. 80 % of the general map torn away. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Worn with small tears at some maps and half the book with some stains. Though good binding and cover. Pris: 100 sek - 27662
|
- Mailand. Treves´ Führer durch Italien. In German. Milano 1912, Fratelli Treves. 147 pp + 22 pp (ads), 1 city plan, 1 map and 32 illustrations. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Slightly worn with one stain at the front cover and the city plan loose. Two large black-and-white modernistic figurative ex libris in Polish. Pris: 250 sek - 27391
|
- Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker XIII. Skåne. Stockholm 1922 (3:e uppl), Wahlström & Widstrand, vii sid + 236 sid + 6 sid (annonser). 8 kartor, 8 plankartor (de flesta i färg) och 64 illustrationer. Rött klotband med förgylld text. Bra skick. Reva intill landskapskartans fäste. Pris: 120 sek - 26136
|
- Köpenhamn och dess omgifningar. Albert Bonniers Resehandböcker 4. Stockholm 1923 (4:e uppl), A. Bonniers. 52 sidor. Plankarta över Köpenhamn. Rött omslag med stadsmotiv. Bra skick, trots lös inlaga. Pris: 200 sek - 26097
|
Finbert, Elian-J. - Israel. Les guides bleus. Paris 1961, Librairie Hachette. 454 pp, 20 plans and 6 maps (general road map missing). Blue cloth with gilt lettering (silver). Good copy. Pris: 90 sek - 26918
|