"Motoring and Hiking Map. Secton LL. Barnstaple, Bideford, Exeter, Plymoth, Torquay, etc. "

Missa inte Bosse Bergmans artikelserie,
"Guide om guider"
samt tillhörande rese- och turistguider till försäljning.


Välkommen!

Lennart Christensen

Smedsbacksgatan 2
115 39 Stockholm

Öppet efter överenskommelse

Tel: 08-612 71 04
Mob: 0708 373 909
E-post:lennart@christensensantikvariat.se





Copyright © 2013

Ett smakprov.


- The course of the Rhine from Mainz to Cologne. A relief Panorama.
c:a 1960. Hoursch & Bechstedt. Monumental strip-map, folded in nine parts mit beschreibungen und photos on both side of the map.

Pris: 110 sek - 21285


Jackson, Donald. - Skrivkonstens historia.
Hongkong 1981. Ordfront. Liten 4:0. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 176 s. Rikt illust.

Pris: 110 sek - 28632 - Se bild.


Harrison C. W. Francis - Natal. An Illustrated Official Railway Guide and Handbook of General Information.
London 1903. Published by Authority. Format 18,5 x 24,5 cm. XII pp + 300 pp, 5 folded and coloured maps and town plans, c:a 250 illustrations (photographies). Disposition of the guide follows main railway lines after description of Durban. Creen cloth.
Worn. Some foxing.
Pris: 750 sek - 25879


Christie, Agatha. - N or M.
Great Britain 1982. Fontana/Collins. Paperback. 189 pp.

Pris: 60 sek - 26895


- Kur-Orte in Schweden (in German).
Stockholm 1909, Turisttrafikförbundet. 48 pp. 59 health resorts shortly (sommer-winter, coast-inland), most of them also with views (photos). 1 folded national map, also showing the railway system. Cover in light blue and grey with title and ornaments in white.
Slightly worn with very small tear at the cover. Otherwise good.
Pris: 150 sek - 26442 - Se bild.


Faure-Favier, Louise - Guide des voyages aeriens. Paris-Londres.
Paris 1914, Ch. Bernard. 18x27 cm. 61 pp + xv (ads). Description of the route in both ways, with map and photos and extras about aviation, its pioneers,and also two short stories for the tour. Cover with illustration in colour.
Slightly worn with some small tears at the back.
Pris: 700 sek - 26961 - Se bild.


- Schweizer Verkehrs-Taschen-Atlas. Saison 1913/1914.
Basel 1914, Frobenius. 11 pp ads, map, list of content + 142 pp, disposed according to areas and districts + index XXIII pp and 4 pp (ads). 6 city plans and 16 maps in colour, all on their own openings outside the text. Many photos and inserted ads. Red cloth with text, an ad and an illustration of a wanderer with guide and stick, drawn in black.
Good condition, slightly worn.
Pris: 250 sek - 27065 - Se bild.


Baedeker, Karl. - Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy and The Tyrol. Handbook for travellers.
Leipzig 1901. Verlag von Karl Baedeker. Red cloth with gilt lettering. XXXVII, 530 pp. With 59 maps, 13 plans and 11 panoramas. Nineteenth edition. 1 map mended with two cm tape. Nice copy.

Pris: 300 sek - 20268


- Guida Itinerario dell`Italia. Guida Regional. Veneto II.
Milano 1897 (1st), Touring Club Ciclistico Italiano. 265 pp + 3pp (publications of TCCI). Descriptions of routes in 17 zones, routes with road profiles in some of them. 17 index maps. Some ads. Cover in beige colour with title in black.
Rather good copy, though with minor tears at the spine and stains at the lower right part of the cover.
Pris: 300 sek - 27388


Slavejkov, Pentjo. - Hymner vid övermänniskans död.
Göteborg 1916. Wald. Zachrisson. Pappband, något slitet. 45 s.
Nr 43 av 99 exemplar. Översättning från Bulgariskan av Alfred Jensen.
Pris: 500 sek - 20096


- Ravenstein`s Führer für Rad- und Automobilfahrer in Deutschland und den angränzenden Ländern. Teil II: Pommern, West- und Ostpreussen, Posen. Brandenburg nebst Rügen, ein Teil von russland, sowie die Rundfahrt durch Norwegen.
Frankfurt a.Main 1903, L. Ravenstein. XXIV pp + 168 pp. 70 described routes (+ in Norwegen). One folded distance and route map. Blue cloth with text in black.
Good copy, slightly worn, one 5 cm tear at the map.
Pris: 220 sek - 27725 - Se bild.


Andreyev, N. - Filofey and his Epistle to Ivan Vasil’yevich.
No date or year (probably London 1959). Reprinted from The Slavonic and East European Review. 8:0. 31 pp. Vertically stapled. Dedication to Professor. Andersson (= Ingvar A., Archivar of the Realm of Sweden) on front cover.

Pris: 130 sek - 28433


- Romania. Map for Motorists in 5 languages.
1965 (a guess), "Carpati" National Travel Office of The Peoples Republic of Roumania. 32 pp in five languages: What motorists should know, distance table, traffic signs, 17 town plans with thoroughfares and useful adresses, large map in colour. Red cover with signs of traffic.
Slightly worn and good copy.
Pris: 80 sek - 27103 - Se bild.


Bergström, Erik - Svenska Turistföreningens Resehandböcker XXVI. Lappland II: Västerbottens lappmarker och kustland.
Stockholm 1923, Wahlström & Widstrand, x sid + 360 sid + 2 (annons). 13 kartor, 2 plankartor och 65 illustrationer. Rött klotband med förgylld text.
Bra skick.
Pris: 200 sek - 26131


Nilsson, Torbjörn. - Goda grannar eller morska motståndare. Sverige och Norge från 1814 till idag.
Norge 2005. Carlssons. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. 254 s.

Pris: 150 sek - 19820


Åsbrink, Gustav - Från Västerhavet till Östersjön. Resehandbok över Bergslagernas Stockholm-Västeås-Bergslagens, Gävle-Dala och Södra Dalarnas Järnvägar.
Göteborg 1923, ny, omarbetad upplaga (11e tryckningen). Disponerad efter järnvägslinjernas stationsordning. Hft. 232 sidor, 1 översiktskarta, 29 linjekartor och 15 stadskartor, 198 illustrationer.
Bra skick.
Pris: 230 sek - 25919


Llewellyn, Harry. - The show jumping year 1957.
Great Britain 1958. Cassell. Small 4:0. Clothbd. 170 pp. Illust.

Pris: 200 sek - 19830


Farre, Rowena.; Sheppard, Raymond. - Seal Morning.
Great Britain 1957. Hutchinson & Co. Red publishers cloth. 178 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Raymond Sheppard.
Bleached back and top of boards.
Pris: 90 sek - 21198


- Deutsche Alpen. II part. Meyers Reisebücher.
Leipzig/Wien 1912 (11th), Bibliographisches Institut. XII pp + 387 pp + 60 pp (ads). 30 maps, 7 plans, 10 panoramas. Braun cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy.
Pris: 200 sek - 27645


- Guide to Torquay, Paignton, Dartmouth, Kingsbridge, Totnes and other South Devon resorts.
london 1931 (13th ed), Ward, Lock & Co. XXVIII + 20 (ads) + 72 pp + 48 pp + 28 pp + 58 pp (ads). 3 maps, 3 town plans. Many full-page illustrations (photos).
Good copy, though with small tear at top of the spine.
Pris: 130 sek - 26519


- Barcelone et Catalogne. Les Guides Bleus Illustres.
Paris 1959, Librairie Hachette. 176 pp. 2 folded maps in colour, 7 plans. Illustrations. Cover in blue and white and av photo.
Slightly worn with some stains and small bumps, minor tears, used maps, but otherwise good.
Pris: 120 sek - 28009 - Se bild.


Baedeker, Karl. - Italie. 1st part: Italie Septentrionale, to Livorno, Corse, Florence. In French.
Coblentz/Leipzig 1873 (6th), Karl Baedeker. XXVIII pp + 427 pp. 7 maps, 27 plans. Red cloth with gilt lettering.
Nice copy.
Pris: 900 sek - 28085


- Die italienische und Französische Riviera des Mittelländischen Meeres. Lampugnanis Reiseführer. (Translated Italian original: Reseignements de la Riviera, italienne et francaise (Guides Lampugnani).
Milan 1910, Société Anon. Guides Lampugnani. XXXII pp (ads) + 259 pp + 98 pp (ads). 5 strip-maps, 10 town plans (all in colour and most of them folded. Inconsistent index). Hundreds of photos . Blue cloth with gilt lettering and maritime scenery drawn in black. All text in German.
Slightly worn. 2 cm hole in the middle of p. 67. One page outside the text and registered content between p 52-53.
Pris: 450 sek - 26506


- Stockholms gatukalender och allmänna vägledare 1935.
Stockholm 1935, L. Broberg. 207 sid med antagligen några saknade. Adresser till och information om (öppettider, avgifter) alla tänkbara förvaltningar, inrättningar, gator, trafikmedel. Ett antal kartor och planer över många teatrar och även några biografer. Spårvägskartan och antagligen även en stor stockholmskarta saknas. Grönt omslag med baksidan borta.
Använd.
Pris: 40 sek - 26735


- Hamburg-Amerika Linie. Guide through Europe, i.e. Germany-Austria-Hungary, Switzerland, Italy, France, Belgium, holland, The United Kingdom, Sweden.
Berlin 1914 (15 th ed), J. Hermann Herz, 880 pp including ads, 15 maps and city plans. Some seperate full-page ads in colour. Red cloth with gilt lettering and emblematic typography.
1 page (ad) and title page loose otherwise in good condition.
Pris: 250 sek - 26951


- Mittlerer Osten. Libanon, Syrien, Jordanien, Irak, Iran. Les Guides Bleus.
Paris 1966, Librairie Hachette. 1011 pp. 15 maps, 49 plans. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.
Good copy, slightly worn.
Pris: 110 sek - 28128


Christie, Agatha. - Mord på ljusan dagen.
Stockholm 1969. Aldus/Bonniers. Häftad. 182 s.
Delfinserien.
Pris: 70 sek - 26837


- Zeeland.
c. 1920, Offiziellen Verkehrsbüros Haag. Folded brochure c 23 x 23 cm. 38 pp (76 text columns) + 3 (6) pp (ads). Description of towns and places mainly in Walcheren. 1 map and many photos. User`s supplement: small brochure of Walcheren.
Good, though slightly worn with two minor tears at the edge of the covers.
Pris: 180 sek - 27894 - Se bild.


WWichman, Knut. - Från Karl Johanstidens Norrköping.
Göteborg 1957. 131 s. Något illust.
Föreningen Gamla Norrköping. Publikationsserie berörande Norrköpings och Norrköpingstraktens kulturhistoria N:o 8.
Pris: 110 sek - 28657 - Se bild.


- Meinhold`s Wegweiser durch Dresden.
Dresden c 1900 (24th), C. C. Meinhold & Söhne. 126 pp with many illustrations + 20 pp (ads). 1 ground plan, the city plan is missing. Cover in red, yellow and black with text.
Worn, though well kept together.
Pris: 130 sek - 27671 - Se bild.


Alla böcker beskrivna är kompletta och i god kondition, 8:o samt häftade, om inte annat anges. Beställningar sker enklast genom telefon eller e-post.